Agenda

4th February 2020

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Global Elite Dinner Discussion

The Global Elite will be hosting a discussion dinner on February 4 at the Banyan Tree. Please let the team know if you would like to attend.



5th February 2020

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM | Day 1: Planning



12:30 PM - 1:30 PM | Welcome lunch



1:30 PM - 1:40 PM | Opening remarks from the chairs


Joshua Rubenstein - Katten Muchin Rosenman
Gilead Cooper QC - Wilberforce Chambers
Richard Hay - Stikeman Elliott (London) LLP

1:40 PM - 2:20 PM | Opening keynote: Successfully crossing the generational divide when discussing family wealth transfer

Emotional intelligence: Understanding the psyche of the next generation UHNW client and the psychology of wealth 


2:20 PM - 3:00 PM | EU tax blacklist: What advisers need to know

  • What jurisdictions and business activities are in scope?
  • ‘Economic substance’: what is required, and how much is enough?
  • Establishing ‘tax residence’
  • Holding companies, trusts and funds
  • What’s next? Why is it of interest to the Americas?

    Florentino Carreno - Cuatrecasas

Florentino Carreno - Cuatrecasas
Jonathan Conder - Macfarlanes
Richard Hay - Stikeman Elliott (London) LLP
Guadalupe Díaz-Súnico Aboitiz - Lener

3:00 PM - 3:40 PM | 21st century trusteeship

  • As the regulatory burden on institutional trustees increases, there is a danger that some may be better equipped than others to respond to the ever shifting regulatory landscape
  • If you were to build the 21st century trustee, what would it look like?
  • To what extent can trustees also handle asset management in the future?

    Craig MacIntyre - Conyers Dill & Pearman

Beatrice Puoti - burges-salmon
Craig MacIntyre - Conyers Dill & Pearman Limited

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM | Coffee and networking break



4:00 PM - 4:40 PM | The intergovernmental scramble to control globalisation- and why it matters to you


Martin Litwak - Untitled SLC
Alejandro Pignataro Madrigal - Pignataro Abogados
Jay Rosenbaum - Nixon Peabody

4:40 PM - 5:40 PM | Interactive boardroom discussions

Our expertly facilitated interactive boardroom discussions allow you to choose topics that are of the most importance and relevance to you. Come prepared for in-depth discussions. 
  1. Art restitution: Cultural property in LatAm
  2. Brexit: Not again
  3. Insolvent structures - How are they dealt with around the world?
  4. Market intelligence: Which niche areas will be the big growth ones in private client services, how the talent void will be filled and who will be the new players?

Pamela Cross - Borden Ladner Gervais

7:30 PM - | Welcome drinks reception



8:00 PM - | Welcome dinner



6th February 2020

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM | Day 2: Administration



9:00 AM - 9:10 AM | Opening remarks from the chairs


Joshua Rubenstein - Katten Muchin Rosenman
Gilead Cooper QC - Wilberforce Chambers
Richard Hay - Stikeman Elliott (London) LLP
Morven McMillan - Maples and Calder

9:10 AM - 10:00 AM | Asset protection structures in turbulent times


Ronald Evans - Baker McKenzie
Alex Carruthers - Hughes Fowler Carruthers

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Inheritance tax: Should more countries implement it?


Alessandro Bavila - Maisto e Associati
Victor Manuel Barajas Barrera - Basham, Ringe y Correa
Margaret O'Sullivan - O'Sullivan Estate Lawyers
Dean Berry - Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM | Coffee and networking break



10:50 AM - 11:50 AM | Interactive boardroom discussions

Our expertly facilitated interactive boardroom discussions allow you to choose topics that are of the most importance and relevance to you. Come prepared for in-depth discussions. 
  1. Dealing with intra-family disputes, cross jurisdictions
  2. Reserved powers
  3. Artificial intelligence: What digital can do and what it cannot in providing private client services and crystal-ball gazing on what our practices will look like in ten years

    Christopher Boyett - Holland & Knight
    Henry Mander - Harneys

Christopher Boyett - Holland & Knight
Henry Mander - Harneys

11:50 AM - 12:20 PM | Keynote: Cultural Intelligence- Understanding the differences in client values


Dr Dennis Jaffe - Author & Advisor

12:20 PM - 1:00 PM | Common law structures for civil law clients


Tom Mylott - Collas Crill
Andrew De La Rosa - ICT Chambers
Alberto Benshimol - D'Empaire Reyna Abogados

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM | Lunch and networking



2:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Leisure networking activities



7:00 PM - | Gala dinner drinks



8:00 PM - | Gala dinner



7th February 2020

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM | Day 3: Litigation



10:00 AM - 10:15 AM | Opening remarks from the chairs


Joshua Rubenstein - Katten Muchin Rosenman
Gilead Cooper QC - Wilberforce Chambers
Richard Hay - Stikeman Elliott (London) LLP
Morven McMillan - Maples and Calder

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM | Capacity


Lyat Eyal - ARE Legal
Bruce Ross - Seyfarth Shaw
Richard Wilson QC - Serle Court
Jason Scott - Osborne, Helman, Knebel, & Scott, LLP

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM | Behind bars: The criminalisation of the profession

  • The extra territorial reach of the Criminal Justice Act 

Jonathan Speck - Mourant

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM | My case is bigger than yours! The latest updates in private client litigation

Join this high octane session as our speakers analyse and provide a snapshot summary of recent onshore and offshore trust cases, including Hong Kong DBS.


Shân Warnock-Smith QC - 5 Stone Buildings/ICT Chambers
Arabella di Iorio - Agon Litigation
Elliott Phillips - Signature Litigation

12:30 PM - | Close of conference and lunch