Corporate Counsel Best Legal Departments
Best Legal Department, Winner
AT&T
Best Legal Department, Finalist
Guardian Life Insurance Co. of America
General Counsel of the Year, Finalists
Anne-Marie Eileraas
Wellcare
Avanade
Peter J. Beshar
Marsh & McLennan
Wellcare
Compliance Department of the Year
eBay
Best Use of Technology
U.S. Bank
Startup GC of the Year
Natalie Grunfeld
The American Lawyer Awards
Law Firm of the Year Finalists
Covington & Burling
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Latham & Watkins
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Reed Smith
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Latham & Watkins
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Reed Smith
Attorney of the Year Finalists
Theodore Boutrous Jr., Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Michelle Fang, Turo
Michelle Fang, Turo
Joanna Litt
Finalists for Litigation Department of the Year — General
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
O’Melveny & Myers
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Quinn, Emanuel, Urquhart & Sullivan
Sidley Austin
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
O’Melveny & Myers
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Quinn, Emanuel, Urquhart & Sullivan
Sidley Austin
Litigators of the Year Winners (Grand Prize Winner announced Dec. 4)
Ted Boutrous of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Evan Chesler of Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Shay Dvoretzky of Jones Day
Roberta Kaplan of Kaplan Hecker & Fink
David Lender of Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Sigrid McCawley of Boies Schiller Flexner
Sharon Nelles of Sullivan & Cromwell
Rob Saunders of Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Evan Chesler of Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Shay Dvoretzky of Jones Day
Roberta Kaplan of Kaplan Hecker & Fink
David Lender of Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Sigrid McCawley of Boies Schiller Flexner
Sharon Nelles of Sullivan & Cromwell
Rob Saunders of Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Finalists for Products Liability Department of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Dechert
O’Melveny & Myers
Covington & Burling
Dechert
O’Melveny & Myers
Finalists for Intellectual Property Department of the Year
Fish & Richardson
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Perkins Coie
Williams & Connolly
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Perkins Coie
Williams & Connolly
Finalists for Regulatory/White-Collar Department of the Year
Covington & Burling
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Sullivan & Cromwell
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Sullivan & Cromwell
Finalists for the National Specialty/Boutique Litigation Firm of the Year
Bartlit Beck
Fish & Richardson
Keker Van Nest & Peters
Stris Maher
Susman Godfrey
Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell
Yetter Coleman
Fish & Richardson
Keker Van Nest & Peters
Stris Maher
Susman Godfrey
Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell
Yetter Coleman
Regional Litigation Departments of the Year Finalists
California
Fish & Richardson
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Latham & Watkins
O’Melveny & Myers
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Latham & Watkins
O’Melveny & Myers
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Florida
Greenberg Traurig
Holland & Knight
Holland & Knight
Georgia
Greenberg Traurig
Jones Day
King & Spalding
Jones Day
King & Spalding
New Jersey
Greenberg Traurig
McCarter & English
McCarter & English
Pennsylvania
Cozen O’Connor
Dechert
Hogan Lovells
Dechert
Hogan Lovells
Texas
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Baker Botts
Susman Godfrey
Baker Botts
Susman Godfrey
Best Alternative Legal Service Provider Finalists
Consilio
DataNovo
Elevate
LawClerk.Legal
Pangea3-EY
DataNovo
Elevate
LawClerk.Legal
Pangea3-EY
Best Mentor—In-House Finalists
Brian Elworthy, Toast
Katie Lawler, U.S. Bank
Daniel H. Weintraub, Audax Group
Stacy Weiske, Avanade
Katie Lawler, U.S. Bank
Daniel H. Weintraub, Audax Group
Stacy Weiske, Avanade
Best Mentor—Law Firm
Debra Belott, Jones Day
Beth Ferrill, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Belinda Lee, Latham & Watkins
Natalie Pierce, Littler Mendelson
Barry Wolf, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Kimberly Zirkle, Moore & Van Allen
Beth Ferrill, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Belinda Lee, Latham & Watkins
Natalie Pierce, Littler Mendelson
Barry Wolf, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Kimberly Zirkle, Moore & Van Allen
Best Law Firm-Client Team
Hogan Lovells / Mylan
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius / Exelon
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison / General Atlantic
Polsinelli / Sprint
Reed Smith / Eisai
Shook Hardy & Bacon / Speedway
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius / Exelon
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison / General Atlantic
Polsinelli / Sprint
Reed Smith / Eisai
Shook Hardy & Bacon / Speedway
Best Business Team
Ballard Spahr
Fish & Richardson
Goodwin Procter
Littler Mendelson
McGuireWoods
Reed Smith
Fish & Richardson
Goodwin Procter
Littler Mendelson
McGuireWoods
Reed Smith
Best Use of Technology
Davis, Polk & Wardwell
Littler Mendelson
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Perkins Coie
Littler Mendelson
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Perkins Coie
Legal Services Innovation
Dentons
Fragomen
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Littler Mendelson
Reed Smith
Ropes & Gray
Fragomen
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Littler Mendelson
Reed Smith
Ropes & Gray
Tony Mauro Media Lawyer of the Year
Laura PratherHaynes and Boone
CNN’s legal department, led by David Vigilante and Drew Shenkman
Global Legal Awards
Global Finance Deal of the Year
- Altice USA’s single credit silo: Paul Hastings; Ropes & Gray; Littleton Glover of Goldman Sachs
- Cheniere LNG financing: Sullivan & Cromwell
- Comcast’s acquisition of Sky: Davis Polk & Wardwell; Shearman & Sterling; Jessica M. Schaefer of Bank of America
- Danaos Corp. restructuring: Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett; Kirkland & Ellis; Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld; Willkie Farr & Gallagher; Evangelos Chatzis of Danaos Corp.
- Enel Chile reorganization: Winston & Strawn; Cravath, Swaine & Moore; Carey y Cia; Cariola Díez Pérez-Cotapos; Garrigues; Alessandri & Cia; Domingo Valdes of Enel Chile
- Seadrill Ltd. restructuring: White & Case; Kirkland & Ellis; BAHR; Slaughter and May; Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft; Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson; Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld; Willkie Farr & Gallagher; Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel; Stroock & Stroock & Lavan; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison; Thommessen; Conyers Dill & Pearman; Quinn Emmanuel Urquhart & Sullivan; Selmer; Zuill & Co.; Patton, Moreno & Asvat; Peter Cassizzi of DNB; Jo Stokke of GIEK
- SIG Combibloc Group refinancing: Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson; Latham & Watkins; Bär & Karrer; Binder Grösswang; Schoenherr; Chandler MHM; Baker McKenzie; Lenz & Staehelin; MinterEllison; Buddle Findlay; NautaDutilh; Arendt & Medernach; TozziniFreire Advogados; Veirano Advogados; Alex Holden of Goldman Sachs; Abira Gupta of Credit Suisse International
Global Litigation/Dispute Resolution of the Year
- $501M damages award in Otto Warmbier’s death: McGuireWoods
- Chevron and Texaco’s arbitration battle with the Republic of Ecuador: King & Spalding; Three Crowns
- Defense of Vicinay Cadenas in $550M property damage suit: Norton Rose Fulbright
- Republic of Costa Rica investor-state arbitration: Herbert Smith Freehills
- Ukrainian investors’ suit over Crimea occupation: Hughes Hubbard & Reed
- Vale’s $2B arbitration award against BSGR: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Global M&A Deal of the Year
- Bayer AG acquisition of Monsanto: Sullivan & Cromwell; Arnold & Porter; Dechert
- Carlyle Group’s acquisition of AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals: Latham & Watkins; Proskauer Rose; Kirkland & Ellis; Nick Reid of The Carlyle Group; Loyens & Loeff; De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
- Hitachi acquisition of ABB power grids: Baker McKenzie; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Laurent Bouvier, UBS
- SAP SE acquisition of Qualtrics International: Goodwin Procter; Jones Day; JPMorgan
- Shire’s acquisition of Takeda: Davis Polk & Wardwell; Slaughter and May; Linklaters
- Walt Disney Co. acquisition of Twenty-First Century Fox: Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Cravath, Swaine & Moore; Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson; Gerson Zweifach and Janet Nova of Twenty-First Century Fox; Goldman Sachs; Centerview Partners; Deutsche Bank
Global Pro Bono Deal of the Year
- A victory for torture victim Farhan Mohamoud Tani Warfaa: DLA Piper
- Citizenship for foreign national U.S. Army reservists: Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
- FDA approval to address river blindness in rural Africa: Hogan Lovells
- Justice for war correspondent Marie Colvin’s assassination: Shearman & Sterling
- Report on human rights abuses of trans and gender-diverse individuals: Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
- Reuniting separated families: Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
- Rule of Law in Africa initiative: Jones Day
Lifetime Achievement
- Steven Brill of Newsguard
- Elizabeth Cabraser of Lieff, Cabraser, Heimann & Bernstein
- William Lee of Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
- Shira Scheindlin of Stroock & Stroock & Lavan
- Mary Jo White of Debevoise & Plimpton
- Stephen Zack of Boies Schiller Flexner
Distinguished Law Firm Leader
Bradford Malt of Ropes & Gray
2019 A-List Firms
Munger, Tolles & OlsonWilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Ropes & Gray
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Covington & Burling
Debevoise & Plimpton
O'Melveny & Myers
Morrison & Foerster
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Paul Hastings
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Kirkland & Ellis
Shearman & Sterling
Buckley
Milbank
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Latham & Watkins