In-house Awards
Legal Department of the Year - Large Team
Accenture Middle East
Alghanim Industries
Aujan Group
Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Novo Nordisk
Standard Chartered
Unilever
Alghanim Industries
Aujan Group
Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Novo Nordisk
Standard Chartered
Unilever
Legal Department of the Year - Small Team
APM Terminals Bahrain
DNV GL Group
Essilor Middle East
Five Holdings
Flash Entertainment
Johnson Controls
noon.com
DNV GL Group
Essilor Middle East
Five Holdings
Flash Entertainment
Johnson Controls
noon.com
General Counsel of the Year – Large Team
Ahmad Azzouni, Aujan Group
Karl Rogers, Standard Chartered
Kiran Scarr, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Mahmoud Shaarawy, Elsewedy Electric
Saira Nishtar, Mondelēz International
Karl Rogers, Standard Chartered
Kiran Scarr, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Mahmoud Shaarawy, Elsewedy Electric
Saira Nishtar, Mondelēz International
General Counsel of the Year – Small Team
Bharat Mehta, APM Terminals Bahrain
Dawn Sanderson, Al Dahra Holding
Andrew Cooke, Flash Entertainment
Dawn Sanderson, Al Dahra Holding
Andrew Cooke, Flash Entertainment
Justin Dowding, noon.com
Mark Hultum, Deutsche Bank
Mohamed Othman, United Gas Derivatives Company
Sadique M, Five Holdings
Mark Hultum, Deutsche Bank
Mohamed Othman, United Gas Derivatives Company
Sadique M, Five Holdings
Naela Saraireh, National Council for Family Affairs (NCFA)
General Counsel of the Year - Sole Regional Counsel
Irina Kovalchuk, Zakher Marine International
Rawad E. Abou Jaoude, Alcazar Capital
Sai Dandekar, Shapoorji Pallonji
Yosr Hamza, Gartner
Rawad E. Abou Jaoude, Alcazar Capital
Sai Dandekar, Shapoorji Pallonji
Yosr Hamza, Gartner
Rising Star Award - In-house
Aparajita Mishra, Mott MacDonald
Dima Abuasabeh, Unilever
Giuseppe Ostuni, First Abu Dhabi Bank
Ithar Ali, noon.com
Dima Abuasabeh, Unilever
Giuseppe Ostuni, First Abu Dhabi Bank
Ithar Ali, noon.com
Marina Espiaube, Essilor Middle East
Oleksandra Storozhuk, Five Holdings
Ricardo Christie, Microsoft
Rodha Alhashmi, ADNOC
Oleksandra Storozhuk, Five Holdings
Ricardo Christie, Microsoft
Rodha Alhashmi, ADNOC
Deal Team of the Year
APM Terminals Bahrain
Elsewedy Electric
Microsoft Gulf
Unilever
Elsewedy Electric
Microsoft Gulf
Unilever
Compliance Innovator of the Year
Accenture
Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Novo Nordisk
Sabir Abdulkarim Jowharji, Saudi Economic and Development Holding Company (SEDCO)
Sheetal Roy Bhardwaj, Abu Dhabi Finance
Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Novo Nordisk
Sabir Abdulkarim Jowharji, Saudi Economic and Development Holding Company (SEDCO)
Sheetal Roy Bhardwaj, Abu Dhabi Finance
In-House Community Team of the Year
Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
SEDCO Holding
SEDCO Holding
Joint Award
Best Use of Technology
AccentureAl Tamimi & Company
APM Terminals Bahrain
Unilever
Private Practice Awards
International Law Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
BonelliErede
Clyde & Co
CMS
Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Pinsent Masons
PwC Legal Middle East
BonelliErede
Clyde & Co
CMS
Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Pinsent Masons
PwC Legal Middle East
Regional Law Firm of the Year
Afridi & Angell
Al Qaisi & Co
Al Tamimi & Company
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Galadari
Hadef & Partners
KBH Kaanuun
Kılınç Law & Consulting
Al Qaisi & Co
Al Tamimi & Company
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Galadari
Hadef & Partners
KBH Kaanuun
Kılınç Law & Consulting
Alternative Service Provider/Consultancy of the Year
Cedar White Bradley
Support Legal
The Bench
Support Legal
The Bench
Rising Star Award
Amanda Coppen, Squire Patton Boggs
Hamed Afzal, King & Spalding
Mark Lakin, Stephenson Harwood
Maysoon Afyouni, Eversheds Sutherland
Natalia Tombs, DLA Piper
Nicholas Sharratt, Winston & Strawn
Sara Koleilat-Aranjo, Al Tamimi & Company
Yousif Ahmed, Davidson & Co
Hamed Afzal, King & Spalding
Mark Lakin, Stephenson Harwood
Maysoon Afyouni, Eversheds Sutherland
Natalia Tombs, DLA Piper
Nicholas Sharratt, Winston & Strawn
Sara Koleilat-Aranjo, Al Tamimi & Company
Yousif Ahmed, Davidson & Co
Most Promising Newcomer Award
Derek Bayley, HFW
Ghalib M. Mahmoud, Hadef & Partners
Joseph Plumbly, Stephenson Harwood
Laura Whiteley, CMS
Marwa Al Siyabi, Winston & Strawn
Paula Villegas Guevara, Galadari
Victoria Smylie, Davidson & Co
Ghalib M. Mahmoud, Hadef & Partners
Joseph Plumbly, Stephenson Harwood
Laura Whiteley, CMS
Marwa Al Siyabi, Winston & Strawn
Paula Villegas Guevara, Galadari
Victoria Smylie, Davidson & Co
CSR Initiative of the Year - Private Practice
Al Tamimi & Company
Badri and Salim El Meouchi
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
HFW
Badri and Salim El Meouchi
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
HFW
Infrastructure and Energy Projects Team of the Year
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
DLA Piper
Galadari
HFW
Hogan Lovells
Pinsent Masons
Shearman & Sterling
Baker McKenzie
DLA Piper
Galadari
HFW
Hogan Lovells
Pinsent Masons
Shearman & Sterling
Corporate Team of the Year
Afridi & Angell
Baker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
Dentons
DLA Piper
King & Spalding
Pinsent Masons
PWC Legal Middle East
Baker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
Dentons
DLA Piper
King & Spalding
Pinsent Masons
PWC Legal Middle East
Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year
Afridi & Angell
Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
King & Spalding
Linklaters
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
King & Spalding
Linklaters
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Pinsent Masons
Litigation Team of the Year
Afridi & Angell
Bin Nakhira & Partners
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
DLA Piper
DWF
Galadari
Stephenson Harwood
Bin Nakhira & Partners
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
DLA Piper
DWF
Galadari
Stephenson Harwood
Arbitration Team of the Year
Beale & Company
Clyde & Co
Eversheds Sutherland
Hadef & Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills
HFW
Pinsent Masons
Stephenson Harwood
Clyde & Co
Eversheds Sutherland
Hadef & Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills
HFW
Pinsent Masons
Stephenson Harwood
Construction Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Al-Ansari & Associates
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
Galadari
Hadef & Partners
Pinsent Masons
Al-Ansari & Associates
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
Galadari
Hadef & Partners
Pinsent Masons
Real Estate Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
Dentons
Galadari
HFW
Pinsent Masons
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
Dentons
Galadari
HFW
Pinsent Masons
TMT Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Clyde & Co
CMS
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hadef & Partners
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons
Clyde & Co
CMS
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hadef & Partners
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons
Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & CompanyBaker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Galadari
Hadef & Partners