Shortlist

African Law Firm of the Year – Large Practice

ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Bowmans
ENSafrica
IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa, Kenya)
Norton Rose Fulbright South Africa Inc.
Templars
Webber Wentzel


African Law Firm of the Year – Small Practice

BCSA Advogados (PLMJ Colab)
JLA Advogados
Maluks Attorneys & Corporate Law Advisors
Manokore Attorneys (DLA Piper Africa, Zimbabwe)
Ngeri, Omiti & Bush Advocates
Pavestones Legal
Stark Legal Solicitors
TTA Sociedade de Advogados (PLMJ Colab)


African Network/Alliance of the Year

ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Dentons
LEX Africa
Linklaters/Webber Wentzel
Miranda & Associados
PLMJ Colab
VdA Legal Partners


Alternative Service Provider of the Year

Afriwise
Capital Legacy Solutions (Pty) Ltd
Caveat Legal
Herbert Smith Freehills
Lexdot


Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year

ǼLEX
ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
Fasken (Incorporated in South Africa as Bell Dewar Inc.)
Norton Rose Fulbright South Africa Inc.
Templars
TNP
White & Case


Best Use of Technology

Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
Dentons
Extent Corporate Advisory
Webber Wentzel


Children's Advocate Award, supported by Save the Children

Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
Fasken
Webber Wentzel


Competition and Regulatory Team of the Year

ENSafrica
Webber Wentzel
ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Bowmans
MMC ASAFO


CSR, Diversity, Transformation and Economic Empowerment Award

ǼLEX
ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Baker McKenzie
Caveat Legal
Covington & Burling
DLA Piper
Lighthouse Law
LNP Attorneys Inc
Norton Rose Fulbright South Africa Inc.
TTA Sociedade de Advogados (PLMJ Colab)


Employment Law Team of the Year

Webber Wentzel
ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Kaplan & Stratton Advocates
Primera Africa Legal
ENSafrica
Shepstone & Wylie Attorneys
Lawtons Africa


Energy & Natural Resources Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
Dentons
ENSafrica
Norton Rose Fulbright South Africa Inc.
Templars
TNP
Webber Wentzel


Environmental & Renewables Team of the Year

ǼLEX
Aluko & Oyebode
Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
Fasken (Incorporated in South Africa as Bell Dewar Inc.)
Actis LLP
LNP Attorneys Inc
MMC ASAFO
Templars


General Counsel of the Year

Brandon Foot, Multichoice Group
Carina Wessels, Alexander Forbes Group Holdings Limited
Ronald Murungi, ENCOT Foundation Ltd
Irene Robinson-Ayanwale, The Nigerian Stock Exchange


In-House Most Promising Newcomer Award

Winner to be revealed at the ceremony.


In-House Rising Star

Haruperi Mumbengegwi, African Legal Support Facility
Lindo Khuzwayo, Anglo American
Zion Adeoye, Centurion Law Group
Alma Ruth Purcell, South African Medical Research Council
Dean Benn, South African Reserve Bank
Shruti Singh, Sun International (South Africa) Limited
Nkemakonam Isiozor, The Nigerian Stock Exchange


Innovation Award - Client/External

Afriwise
ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
DIYlaw Technologies Limited
Hogan Lovells
LNP Attorneys Inc
TripleOKLaw LLP
Velma Solicitors
Mylaw.ng


Innovation Award - Firm

Bowmans
Caveat Legal
J Fember Attorneys
Lighthouse Law
Sun International (South Africa) Limited


International Law Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Centurion Law Group
Dentons
DLA Piper
Giambrone Cabinet Juridique International
Miranda & Associados
PLMJ
White & Case


IP Team of the Year

ǼLEX
ENSafrica - IP Team of the Year
Bowmans
TTA Sociedade de Advogados (PLMJ Colab)


Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

Alexander Forbes Group Holdings Limited
Development Bank of Southern Africa Limited
Interswitch Limited
Liberty Group
The Nigerian Stock Exchange


Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

Capital Legacy Solutions (Pty) Ltd
Sun International (South Africa) Limited


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Aluko & Oyebode
Dentons
Rupert Candy Attorneys Inc.
Strachan Partners
TNP
Webber Wentzel
White & Case


M&A Team of the Year

ǼLEX
ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Clyde & Co
Dentons
ENSAfrica
N. Dowuona and Company
Templars


M&A Team of the Year - ECM

Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
Couto, Graça e Associados
G. Elias & Co.
Webber Wentzel


Partner of the Year - Female

Lerisha Naidu, Baker McKenzie
Angeli Arora, Dentons
Josèlynn Fember, J Fember Attorneys
Zara Jamal, JLA Advogados
Laura Alakija, Primera Africa Legal


Partner of the Year - Male

Adeleke Alex-Adedipe, Duale, Ovia and Alex-Adedipe
Kenneth Muhangi, KTA Advocates
Joseph Maluleke, Maluks Attorneys & Corporate Law Advisors
Tomás Timbane, TTA Sociedade de Advogados
Ian Mutibwa, Signum Advocates
Baba Alokolaro, TNP
John Morris Ohaga, TripleOKLaw LLP


Private Practice Most Promising Newcomer Award

Naomi Uwem Ekop, ǼLEX
Rui Lopes, Baker McKenzie
Matthew Arrumm, ENSafrica
Grace Muthoni Njoroge, Growthshield Africa & Grace Muthoni & Co Advocates
Ivan Ojakol, KTA Advocates
Mutugi Mutegi, MMC ASAFO
Nicholas Gordon, Norton Rose Fulbright South Africa
Racheal Kemera Kembabazi, SIGNUM ADVOCATES
Efemena Iluezi-Ogbaudu, Strachan Partners
Dintwa Serumula, Webber Wentzel


Private Practice Rising Star Award

Onyinyechi Iwuoha, ǼLEX
Chukwunonso Henry Nkamuke, Primera Africa Legal
Ashlin Perumall, Baker McKenzie
Mercy Odu, Bowmans
Onyeka Ojogbo, Centurion Law Group
Okechukwu Okoro, G. Elias & Co.
Phetheni Nkuna, Lawtons Africa
Simon Peter Lukwiya Nyero, KTA Advocates


Property and Construction Team of the Year

ǼLEX
Bowmans
MMC ASAFO
Templars
Tiefenthaler Attorneys Inc.
Lawtons Africa


Specialist Law Firm of the Year

Capital Legacy Solutions (Pty) Ltd
Clyde & Co
FB Attorneys
Primera Africa Legal
Kiptinness & Odhiambo Associates
LNP Attorneys Inc
RBMM Solicitors
Spoor & Fisher
Tiefenthaler Attorneys Inc.


TMT Team of the Year

ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Bowmans
DLA Piper
Kiptinness & Odhiambo Associates
MTN
Lighthouse Law
LNP Attorneys Inc
MMC ASAFO
TripleOKLaw LLP


Transportation and Infrastructure Team of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)
Aluko & Oyebode
Bowmans
Kaplan & Stratton Advocates
Kiptinness & Odhiambo Associates
LNP Attorneys Inc
Templars
Webber Wentzel