African Law Firm of the Year – Mid Large Practice

  • AB & David Africa
  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Bowmans
  • ENSafrica
  • Olaniwun Ajayi
  • Webber Wentzel

African Law Firm of the Year – Small Practice

  • CNK Advocates (Africa Law Partners)
  • FBL Advogados
  • IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Maluleke Incorporated
  • Manokore Attorneys (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Pavestones Legal
  • SNC Incorporated
  • Tara Advocates
  • WMN Attorneys

African Network/Alliance of the Year

  • Alliott Global Alliance
  • CMS Legal Services EEIG
  • DLA Piper Africa
  • LEX Africa
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • PLMJ Colab
  • VdA Legal Partners
  • Webber Wentzel & Linklaters

Alternative Service Provider of the Year

  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Centurion Law group
  • Crownel Co.
  • Exigent
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Law For All
  • Legalese
  • Lighthouse Law
  • Webber Wentzel

Banking & Finance Team of the Year - Large Practice

  • Allen & Overy
  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Clyde & Co 
  • ENSafrica
  • Musa Dudhia & Company
  • Udo Udoma & Belo - Osagie

Banking & Finance Team of the Year - Small-Mid Practice

  • Bowmans
  • IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Jackson, Etti & Edu
  • JLA Advogados
  • Muma & Kanjama Advocates
  • SAL & Caldeira Advogados (DLA Piper Africa)

Best Use of Technology

  • Afriwise
  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Bowmans
  • Exigent
  • Law For All
  • Motsoeneng Bill Attorneys
  • Procter and Gamble
  • Webber Wentzel

Capital Markets Team of the Year

  • Bowmans
  • Duale, Ovia &Alex-Adedipe
  • ENSafrica
  • Jackson, Etti & Edu
  • Olaniwun Ajayi
  • Templars
  • TripleOKLaw
  • Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie
  • Webber Wentzel

Competition and Regulatory Team of the Year

  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • ASP Advogados |VdALegal Partners network
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Bowmans
  • ENSafrica
  • Fasken
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Ong'anya Ombo Advocates
  • Webber Wentzel

CSR, Diversity, Transformation and Economic Empowerment Award

  • Bowmans
  • Caveat Legal
  • Clifford Chance
  • Fasken
  • Law For All
  • Ong'anya Ombo Advocates
  • Webber Wentzel

Employment Law Team of the Year

  • AELEX Partners
  • Aeton Advocates
  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Bowmans
  • Dentons
  • SAL & Caldeira Advogados (DLA Piper Africa)
  • TTA - Sociedade de Advogados
  • Webber Wentzel

Environment, Energy & Natural Resources Team of the Year - Mid-Large Practice

  • AELEX Partners
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Dentons
  • Fasken
  • KIPTINNESS & ODHIAMBO ASSOCIATES LLP
  • Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie
  • Webber Wentzel
  • Werksmans Attorneys

Environment, Energy & Natural Resources Team of the Year - Small Practice

  • IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Lighthouse Law
  • LNP Attorneys
  • PLMJ Colab Angola - RVA Advogados
  • SAL & Caldeira Advogados (DLA Piper Africa)
  • WMN Attorneys

ESG Initiative of the Year

  • Bowmans
  • ENSafrica
  • Fasken
  • Miranda & Associados
  • Webber Wentzel

Future Generations Award, supported by Save the Children

  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Baker McKenzie

General Counsel of the Year

  • Annelene Dippenaar, Experian
  • Ashraf Shaaban, National Bank of Egypt
  • Carina Wessels, Alexander Forbes Group Holdings
  • Dimitra Kouvelakis, Lawtons
  • Mark Stafford, Life Healthcare Group
  • Samallie Kiyingi, African Export-Import Bank (Afreximbank)

In-House Rising Star Award

  • Fiona Makaka, Safaricom
  • Karin Pretsch, Premier FMCG
  • MS. Kafilat Aderibigbe, Nigerian Exchange
  • Nathan Philander, Law For All
  • Romelia Lesaoana, Absa Bank
  • Ruqayya Bux, Reckitt Benckiser South Africa Proprietary
  • Samantha Anderson, Anglo American
  • Sherizad Sacks, Absa Group
  • Theresa Chikwendu, MTN Nigeria Communications

Innovation Award

  • Afriwise
  • Barnard Incorporated Attorneys
  • Bowmans
  • Exigent
  • Law For All
  • Nedbank
  • TTA - Sociedade de Advogados
  • Webber Wentzel

International Law Firm of the Year

  • Baker McKenzie
  • Clifford Chance
  • Covington
  • Dentons
  • DLA Piper
  • Global Law Firm & Partners
  • Miranda & Associados
  • PLMJ

IP Team of the Year

  • AELEX Partners
  • IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
  • ENSafrica
  • Jackson, Etti & Edu

Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

  • Development Bank of Southern Africa
  • IHS Towers
  • Law For All
  • Safaricom

Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

  • AFGRI Group Holdings Proprietary
  • Diageo
  • Life Healthcare Group
  • Nigerian Exchange
  • Premier FMCG
  • Reckitt
  • Tongaat Hulett

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year - Large Practice

  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Clyde & Co
  • Dentons
  • DLA Piper
  • ENSafrica
  • Fasken
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year - Mid-Sized Practice

  • AELEX PArtners
  • Bowmans
  • Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
  • Olajide Oyewole (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Webber Wentzel
  • Werksmans Attorneys

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year - Small Practice

  • Corpus Legal Practitioners
  • Jackson, Etti & Edu
  • JLA Advogados
  • Musa Dudhia & Company
  • Rupert Candy Attorneys Inc.
  • TripleOKLaw LLP
  • WMN Attorneys

M&A Team of the Year

  • ASP Advogados |VdALegal Partners network
  • Bowmans
  • CNK Advocates (Africa Law Partners)
  • Corpus Legal Practitioners
  • IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Olajide Oyewole (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Duale, Ovia and Alex-Adedipe
  • G. Elias
  • Olaniwun Ajayi
  • Webber Wentzel

Partner of the Year - Mid-Large Practice

  • John Syekei, Bowmans
  • James Kamau, IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Lamyaa Gadelhak, Baker McKenzie
  • Lilia Franca, Webber Wentzel
  • Karim S. Anjarwalla, ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Wolemi Esan, Olaniwun Ajayi 

Partner of the Year - Small Practice

  • Adeleke Alex-Adedipe, Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
  • Asmahaney Saad, KTA Advocates
  • David Burrows, Burrows Attorneys
  • John Morris Ohaga, TripleOKLaw
  • Liad Hadar, Hadar Incorporated
  • Megan Harrington-Johnson & Richard Paul Wands, Harrington-Johnson Wands Attorneys
  • Rui Lopes, Lopes Attorneys
  • Veronica Vurgarellis, Lawtons
  • Zama Ngcobo, WMN Attorneys

Private Equity Team of the Year

  • Bowmans
  • ENSafrica
  • K-Solutions & Partners
  • Webber Wentzel

Private Practice Most Promising Newcomer Award

  • Alyssa Smith, Webber Wentzel
  • Arno Koekemoer, Tiefenthaler Attorneys
  • Andreia Massocolo, FTL Advogados
  • Igor Fortes Gabriel, FBL Advogados
  • Kayla Abrahams, Bowmans
  • Megan Jane Wentzel, Fember Attorneys
  • Ryan Matthew Lane, Burrows Attorneys

Private Practice Rising Star Award - Mid-Large Practice

  • Ahmed Mokdad, Covington
  • Bernadette Lotter, Webber Wentzel
  • Faith Oyewale, AELEX Partners
  • Herbert Njoroge, Ashitiva Advocates
  • Tracy van der Colff, Baker McKenzie
  • Xolani Nyali, Bowmans

Private Practice Rising Star Award - Small Practice

  • Amadou Barry, Thiam & Associés
  • Arno Koekemoer, Tiefenthaler Attorneys
  • Beatrice Moyo, Mushoriwa Pasi Corporate Attorneys
  • Chanique Rautenbach, Barnard Incorporated Attorneys
  • Noreen Kidunduhu, TripleOKlaw
  • Phuti Mashalane, Lawtons
  • Smith Mofor Njweipi, Diamond Hill Law Firm
  • Thokwadi Mosima Seabela, Motsoeneng Bill Attorneys

Property and Construction Team of the Year - Mid-Large Practice

  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Bowmans
  • Clyde & Co
  • Dentons
  • Pinsent Masons
  • TNP
  • Webber Wentzel

Property and Construction Team of the Year - Small Practice

  • LNP Attorneys
  • Tiefenthaler Attorneys
  • TripleOKLaw
  • WMN Attorneys

Restructuring Team of the Year

  • Allen & Overy
  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Bowmans
  • Corpus Legal Practitioners
  • Fasken
  • G. Elias
  • IKM Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
  • Webber Wentzel

Risk & Compliance Department of the Year

  • ISON
  • Law For All
  • Nedbank

Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Hadar Incorporated
  • Kiptinness & Odhiambo Associates
  • LNP Attorneys
  • Lopes Attorneys
  • Spoor & Fisher
  • Thiam & Associes
  • Tiefenthaler Attorneys In.
  • TLP Advisory

Tax Team of the Year

  • ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Bowmans
  • ENSafrica
  • G. Elias
  • SAL & Caldeira Advogados (DLA Piper Africa)
  • TripleOKLaw LLP
  • Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie
  • Webber Wentzel

TMT Team of the Year

  • AELEX Partners
  • Covington
  • ENSafrica
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Kiptinness & Odhiambo Associates
  • Lighthouse Law
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Templars
  • TripleOKLaw

Transportation and Infrastructure Team of the Year

  • Baker McKenzie
  • Bowmans
  • Olajide Oyewole (DLA Piper Africa)
  • ENSafrica
  • G. Elias
  • Hamu Legal
  • Kiptinness & Odhiambo Associates
  • Thiam & Associés
  • TNP