African Law Firm of the Year – Large Practice

WINNER: AB & David Africa


African Law Firm of the Year – Small Practice

WINNER: Bentsi-Enchill, Letsa & Ankomah


African Network/Alliance of the Year

WINNER: Norton Rose Fulbright South Africa


Alternative Service Provider of the Year

WINNER: Herbert Smith Freehills


Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year - Large Firm

WINNER: Templars


Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year - Small Firm

WINNER: Corpus Legal Practitioners


Best Use of Technology

WINNER: LUMA Law


Capital Markets Team of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans


Children's Advocate Award, supported by Save the Children

WINNER: Baker McKenzie for the Youth Rights Resource Compass


Competition and Regulatory Team of the Year

WINNER: Aluko & Oyebode


Crisis Management Initiative of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans


CSR, Diversity, Transformation and Economic Empowerment Award

WINNER: ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna


Employment Law Team of the Year

WINNER: Baker McKenzie


Energy & Natural Resources Team of the Year

WINNER: ENSafrica


Environmental & Renewables Team of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans


ESG Initiative of the Year

WINNER: Webber Wentzel

Excellence in Leadership Award

WINNER: Robert Legh, Bowmans


General Counsel of the Year

WINNER: Kuda Tshiamo-Kgati
                 Botswana Telecommunications Corporation Limited


In-House Most Promising Newcomer Award

WINNER: Cwayita Vellem, LAW FOR ALL


In-House Rising Star Award

WINNER: Jaco Theunissen, ACTOM


Innovation Award

WINNER: LUMA Law


International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: DLA Piper


IP Team of the Year

WINNER: ǼLEX


Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

WINNER: Liberty Group


Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

WINNER: South Africa Taxi Group


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year - Large Size

WINNER: ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year - Small Size

WINNER: Lawtons Africa


M&A Team of the Year

WINNER: Templars


Partner of the Year

WINNER: Seun Timi-Koleolu, Pavestones Legal


Private Practice Most Promising Newcomer Award

WINNER: Rona Elizabeth Evans, Cox Yeats Attorneys


Private Practice Rising Star Award

WINNER: Ashlin Perumall, Baker McKenzie


Property and Construction Team of the Year - Africa Based

WINNER: Aluko & Oyebode


Property and Construction Team of the Year - International

WINNER: Clyde & Co


Restructuring Team of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans


Specialist Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Clyde & Co


Tax Team of the Year

WINNER: G. Elias & Co


TMT Team of the Year

WINNER: Werksmans Attorneys


Transportation and Infrastructure Team of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans