2020 Winners

African Law Firm of the Year – Large Practice

WINNER: ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)

Highly commended: Bowmans


African Law Firm of the Year – Small Practice

WINNER: JLA Advogados

Highly Commended: Pavestones Legal


African Network/Alliance of the Year

WINNER: LEX Africa Alliance

Highly Commended: Linklaters & Webber Wentzel


Alternative Service Provider of the Year

WINNER: Caveat Legal

Highly Commended: Herbert Smith Freehills


Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year

WINNER: Templars

Highly Commended: Baker McKenzie


Best Use of Technology

WINNER: Baker McKenzie

Highly Commended: Webber Wentzel


Children's Advocate Award, supported by Save the Children

WINNER: Fasken

Highly Commended: Baker McKenzie


Competition and Regulatory Team of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans

Highly Commended: ENSafrica


CSR, Diversity, Transformation and Economic Empowerment Award

WINNER: Caveat Legal

Highly Commended: ALN Kenya|Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)


Employment Law Team of the Year

WINNER: Webber Wentzel

Highly Commended: Kaplan & Stratton Advocates


Energy & Natural Resources Team of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans

Highly Commended: Webber Wentzel


Environmental & Renewables Team of the Year

WINNER: Aluko & Oyebode

Highly Commended: Webber Wentzel


General Counsel of the Year

WINNER: Carina Wessels, Alexander Forbes Group

Highly Commended: Brandon Foot, Multichoice Group


In-House Most Promising Newcomer Award

WINNER: Phil Madzara, RioZim Limited


In-House Rising Star

WINNER: Haruperi Mumbengegwi, African Legal Support Facility

Highly Commended: Lindo Khuzwayo, Anglo American


Innovation Award - Client/External

WINNER: Afriwise

Highly Commended: ALN Kenya | Anjarwalla & Khanna (A&K)


Innovation Award - Firm

WINNER: Lighthouse Law

Highly Commended: Bowmans


International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: DLA Piper

Highly Commended: Dentons


IP Team of the Year

WINNER: ENSafrica

Highly Commended: Bowmans


Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

WINNER: Alexander Forbes Group Holdings Limited

Highly Commended: Liberty Group


Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

WINNER: Sun International (South Africa) Limited

Highly Commended: Capital Legacy Solutions (Pty) Ltd


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

WINNER: Webber Wentzel

Highly Commended: Dentons


M&A Team of the Year

WINNER: ENSafrica

Highly Commended: Clyde & Co.


M&A Team of the Year - ECM

WINNER: Webber Wentzel

Highly Commended: Bowmans


Partner of the Year - Female

WINNER: Josèlynn Fember, J Fember Attorneys

Highly Commended: Angeli Arora, Dentons


Partner of the Year - Male

WINNER: Kenneth Muhangi, KTA Advocates

Highly Commended: Joseph Maluleke, Maluks Attorneys & Corporate Law Advisors


Private Practice Most Promising Newcomer Award

WINNER: Matthew Arrumm, ENSAfrica

Highly Commended: Grace Muthoni Njoroge, Growthshield Africa & Grace Muthoni & Co Advocates


Private Practice Rising Star Award

WINNER: Oneyka Ojogbo, Centurion Law Group

Highly Commended: Simon Peter Lukwiya Nyero, KTA Advocates


Property and Construction Team of the Year

WINNER: Tiefenthaler Attorneys Inc.

Highly Commended: ǼLEX


Specialist Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Kiptinness & Odhiambo Associates

Highly Commended: Spoor & Fisher


TMT Team of the Year

WINNER: Lighthouse Law

Highly Commended: Webber Wentzel


Transportation and Infrastructure Team of the Year

WINNER: Bowmans

Highly Commended: LNP Attourneys Inc.