2018 Winners

Deal Awards

M&A Deal of the Year: North Asia

Toshiba Corp.’s sale of memory chip business
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld 
Dechert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Kim & Chang
Morrison & Foerster 
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman 
Ropes & Gray
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

M&A Deal of the Year: South Asia

Fosun Pharma's acquisition of 74% stake in Gland Pharma
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Khaitan & Co
Troutman Sanders
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

M&A Deal of the Year: Southeast Asia

Global Logistic Properties’ acquisition by Chinese consortium
Allen & Gledhill 
Clifford Chance 
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Drew & Napier
Kirkland & Ellis
Maples and Calder
Morrison & Foerster
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Walkers
WongPartnership

Finance Deal of the Year: Acquisitions

Yancoal’s financing for Rio Tinto Australian assets acquisition
Allens 
Baker McKenzie
Gilbert + Tobin 
King & Wood Mallesons
Herbert Smith Freehills
MinterEllison
Sidley Austin

Finance Deal of the Year: Insolvency and Restructuring

PT Bumi Resources' $4.5B global debt restructuring
Aji Wijaya & Co.
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld 
Appleby
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Drew & Napier
Eversheds Sutherland
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
King & Wood Mallesons
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis
Tjajo Law and Nasoetion & Atyanto
Withers

Finance Deal of the Year: Projects and Assets

Misaki, Okayama solar power plant financing
Kim & Chang
Nishimura & Asahi

Securities Deal of the Year: Debt

Alibaba’s $7B investment grade notes offer
Allen & Gledhill 
Fangda Partners
King & Wood Mallesons 
Maples and Calder 
Sullivan & Cromwell
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Securities Deal of the Year: Equity

Sea Ltd.'s U.S. IPO
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Kirkland & Ellis
Maples and Calder
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Rajah & Tann Singapore

Private Equity Deal of the Year

Nord Anglia Education $4.3B privatization
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Maples and Calder
Ropes & Gray
Walkers
Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Energy and Infrastructure Project of the Year

Rosneft's $19B Tuban refinery project
Dentons 
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Anya & Associates
Soemadipradja & Taher

TMT Deal of the Year

China Unicom $12B Mixed Ownership Reform
Commerce & Finance Law Offices
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Haiwen & Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
King & Wood Mallesons

Real Estate Deal of the Year

Mercatus Co-operative Ltd.’s $1.7B acquisition of Jurong Point
Allen & Gledhill
Dentons Rodyk

Individual Awards (in last name alphabetic order)

M&A Lawyer of the Year
Robert Ashworth, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Finance Lawyer of the Year
Yu-En Ong, Norton Rose Fulbright

Securities Lawyer of the Year
William Barron, Davis Polk & Wardwell

International Arbitration Lawyer of the Year
Nicholas Lingard, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Government Enforcement/Investigations Lawyer of the Year
Susanne Harris, Mayer Brown JSM

Private Client Lawyer of the Year
Dawn Quek, Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow  

Tax Lawyer of the Year
Ong Ken Loon, Drew & Napier

Firm Awards

M&A Firm of the Year
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Finance Firm of the Year
Lee & Ko

Investment Funds Firm of the Year
Han Kun Law Offices

Securities Firm of the Year
King & Wood Mallesons

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Competition and Trade Firm of the Year
Kim & Chang
 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year
Yulchon

Employment Firm of the Year
Simmons & Simmons

Energy Firm of the Year
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Real Estate Firm of the Year
Mayer Brown JSM

TMT Firm of the Year 
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Offshore Law Firm of the Year
Maples and Calder

Shipping and Maritime Firm of the Year
Watson Farley & Williams

Aviation Firm of the Year
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Private Client Firm of the Year
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Insurance Firm of the Year
Lee & Ko

Asian Pro Bono Initiative of the Year
Bae, Kim & Lee: Firefighter Support Task Force

Asian Diversity Initiative of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills: diversity and inclusion initiatives across Asia Pacific offices

Asian Technology and Innovation Initiative of the Year
eYulchon Platform

New Asian Office of the Year
Kobre & Kim, Seoul

In-House Team Awards

In-House Team of the Year: Banking and Finance
Ant Financial

In-House Team of the Year: Consumers and Retail
adidas Greater China

In-House Team of the Year: Real Estate
Shanghai Real Estate (Commercial) Holdings

In-House Team of the Year: TMT
Uber Asia Pacific

SSQ Grand Prizes

SSQ Asian In-House Legal Department of the Year
Nissan 

SSQ International Law Firm Leader of the Year
Julie Gao, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom Head of China

SSQ Asian Law Firm Leader of the Year
Jonathan Zhou, Fangda Partners Management Committee Chair

SSQ International Law Firm of the Year
Davis Polk & Wardwell

SSQ Asian Law Firm of the Year
Lee & Ko