2018 Honorees

A-List

Ropes & Gray
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Munger, Tolles & Olson
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Debevoise & Plimpton
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Covington & Burling
O’Melveny & Myers
Paul Hastings
Morrison & Foerster
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Latham & Watkins
Kirkland & Ellis
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Jenner & Block
Shearman & Sterling
 

Lifetime Achievement

Cesar Alvarez, Greenberg Traurig
A.B. Culvahouse Jr., O'Melveny & Myers
Jamie Gorelick, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Eric Holder, Covington & Burling
Mary Ann Hynes, Dentons
Richard Riley, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
 

Law Firm Distinguished Leader

Warren Gorrell, Hogan Lovells
 

Best Legal Departments

Best Legal Department, Winner

ADM
 

Best Legal Department, Finalist

DXC Technology
 

General Counsel of the Year

Wanji Walcott, PayPal
 

Compliance Department of the Year

AB InBev
 

Best Use of Technology

NetApp
 

Startup GC of the Year

James Chen, CHanje
 

Litigation Department of the Year

Litigation Departments of the Year

General Category

Jones Day, Winner
Mayer Brown, Finalist
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, Finalist
Hogan Lovells, Finalist
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, Finalist
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, Finalist
Sullivan & Cromwell, Finalist
 

Specialty Categories

White-Collar/Regulatory

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, Winner
Covington & Burling, Finalist
 

Intellectual Property

Irell & Manella, Winner
Keker Van Nest & Peters, Finalist
 

Product Liability

Greenberg Traurig, Winner
Weil, Gotshal & Manges, Finalist
 

Litigator of the Year, Grand Prize Winner

Neal Katyal
Hogan Lovells
 

Litigators of the Year

Karen Dunn, Boies Schiller Flexner
Daniel Petrocelli, O’Melveny & Myers
Brad Karp, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis
Andrew Levander, Dechert
Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
James Rouhandeh, Davis Polk & Wardwell
 

Legal Services Innovation Award Finalists

Baker McKenzie
Davis Wright Tremaine
Littler Mendelson
Mayer Brown
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Reed Smith
Thompson Hine
 

Best Use of Technology Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Kirkland & Ellis
McGuireWoods
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Norton Rose Fulbright
Reed Smith
Seyfarth Shaw
 

Best Alternative Legal Services Provider Finalists

UnitedLex, Winner
 

Best Client/Law Firm Team Finalists

Akin Gump/Trinity Industries Inc.
Ballard Spahr/Hertz Corporation
Morgan Lewis/Aramark
Quarles & Brady/MillerCoors LLC
Seyfarth Shaw/7-Eleven
Sullivan & Cromwell/Volkswagen AG
 

Best Law Firm Business Team Finalists

Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Morgan Lewis
Orrick
Reed Smith
 

Best Mentor: In-House Legal Department Finalists

Jim Fowler
Apple
Donna Meuth
Eisai
Randolph Stuzin
King Street Capital
 

Best Mentor: Law Firm Finalists

Bethany Lobo
Cooley
Joshua Vincent
Hinshaw & Culbertson
Janis Schiff
Holland & Knight
Yvette McGee Brown
Jones Day
Nadia Sager
Latham & Watkins
Wade Malone
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Kenneth Schneider
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Sergio Galvis
Sullivan & Cromwell
 

National Boutique/Specialty Litigation Department of the Year Finalists

Eimer Stahl
Goldman Ismael Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Keker, Van Nest & Peters
McKool Smith
MoloLamken
SeegerWeiss
Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell
 

Regional Litigation Departments of the Year Finalists

California: Cooley; Covington & Burling; Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher; Morrison & Foerster; O’Melveny & Myers; Sidley Austin
Georgia: Greenberg Traurig; King & Spalding
Florida: Carlton Fields; Holland & Knight
New Jersey: Blank Rome; Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin
Pennsylvania: Akin Gump; Dechert; Greenberg Traurig; Morgan Lewis
Texas: Gibson Dunn; Morgan Lewis; Susman Godfrey; Vinson & Elkins
 

Diversity Champion Winner

White & Case
 

Pro Bono Champion Winner

Jenner & Block
 

Best Law Firm of the Year Award Finalists

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Cooley
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Hogan Lovells
Kirkland & Ellis
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
 

Attorney of the Year Finalists

Bill Deckelman
DXC Technology
David Sanford
Sanford Heisler Sharp
Grace Speights
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Global Legal Awards Finalists 2018

Finance

Becle (Jose Cuervo) IPO:
Cravath, Swaine & Moore; Pedro Pablo Barragán of Becle;
Mijares, Angoitia, Cortes y Fuentes; Ritch, Mueller, Heather y Nicolau; Paul Hastings

Celeo Redes Operacion Chile S.A. project financing:
Mayer Brown; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Claro & Cia; Garrigues Chile SpA

CGG S.A.’s dual French-U.S. restructuring:
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison; Linklaters; Weil Gotshal & Manges;
Kirkland & Ellis; De Pardieu Brocas Maffei; Willkie Farr & Gallagher; CGG general counsel Beatrice Place-Faget

Financing of McDermott’s combination with Chicago Bridge & Iron Company:
Bracewell; Baker Botts; Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz;
Latham & Watkins; NautaDutilh; De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Takata Corp.’s restructuring and sale to Key Safety Systems:
Skadden, Arps, Slate Meagher & Flom; Bob Weiss and Matt Cohn of Key Safety Inc.;
Crowell & Moring; Jefferies; KPMG; Satoshi Seita of Takata; Weil Gotshal & Manges;
Covington & Burling; Lazard; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer;
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Baker McKenzie

Oi S.A.’s restructuring:
White & Case; Davis Polk & Wardwell; Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; Dechert;
Barbosa Mussnich Aragao; Basilio Advogados; Rosman, Penalva, Souza Leao, Vale Advogados;
Loyens & Loeff; Resor; De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek; Stibbe; Vieira de Almeida; Houthoff;
Pinheiro Neto Advogados; Jones Day; CMS; Allen & Overy; Norton Rose Fulbright;
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy; Sergio Bermudes Advogados;
Pinheiro Guimarães Advogados; Felsberg and Associates;
Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga; Cescon Barrieu

R3’s distributed ledger technology consortium financing:
Crowell & Moring; Fenwick & West; DLA Piper; White & Case
 

Litigation / Dispute Resolution

The Carlyle Group’s financial crisis litigation:
Williams & Connolly; Babbe Legal; Ogier

Dow / Dupont antitrust efforts:
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Stacy Fox of DuPont; Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; Pinheiro Neto

Lilly’s patent infringement defense:
Hogan Lovells

Optical disk drive antitrust:
Latham & Watkins; Baker Botts; Ropes & Gray; Blank Rome; Winston & Strawn;
Vinson & Elkins; Eimer Stahl; Jones Day; Boies Schiller Flexner;
Manning & Kass, Ellrod, Ramirez Trester; Katten Muchin Rosenman; O’Melveny & Myers

Shareholder suit challenging Fuji’s acquisition of Xerox:
King & Spalding

Varian Medical Systems’ patent infringement defense:
Cooley and Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Victim compensation for 1998 U.S. Embassy bombings:
Crowell & Moring
 

M&A

CVS's acquisition of Aetna:
Davis Polk & Wardwell; Shearman & Sterling; Dechert; Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Amazon’s acquisition of Whole Foods:
Sullivan & Cromwell; Covington & Burling; Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz; Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Brookfield’s bankruptcy acquisition of Westinghouse Electric:
Willkie Farr & Gallagher; Weil, Gotshal & Manges; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy;
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Proskauer Rose;
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman; Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison; Baker McKenzie

Linde Group’s merger with Praxair:
Cravath, Swaine & Moore; Sullivan & Cromwell; Linklaters; Pinheiro Neto

Softbank’s acquisition of Fortress:
Weil, Gotshal & Manges; Kirkland & Ellis; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom;
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Takata Corp.’s restructuring and sale to Key Safety Systems:
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu; Tokyo Fuji Law Office;
Weil Gotshal & Manges; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Covington & Burling;
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Baker McKenzie; Skadden, Arps, Slate Meagher & Flom

Vantiv’s merger with Worldpay:
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; NautaDutilh; Allen & Overy
 

Pro Bono

Addressing the refugee crisis:
Jones Day

Bangladesh factory reform initiatives:
Covington & Burling

Fighting for LGBT rights in Trinidad & Tobago:
Paul Hastings

Immigrant and refugee protection:
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Middle East refugee protection project:
Reed Smith

Same-sex marriage residency rights in the European Union:
White & Case; Romanita Iordache

Training and promoting women lawyers in Nepal:
DLA Piper