2019 Honorees

Lifetime Achievement

R. Doak Bishop, King & Spalding
George W. Connelly Jr., Chamberlain Hrdlicka
William Finnegan IV, Latham & Watkins
J. Mark Lawless, McGuireWoods
John Martin, Thompson & Knight
Donna Peavler, Peavler Briscoe
Reid Wilson, Wilson Cribbs + Goren
 

Attorney of the Year

Robert Henneke, Texas Public Policy Foundation
Karen Gren Scholer, U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Texas
Leslie Thorne, Haynes and Boone
Emily Westridge Black, Haynes and Boone
 

Best Mentors

Shannon Bates, Harper Bates & Champion
Gemma Descoteaux, Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Joshua Griswold, Fish & Richardson
Timothy Hudson, Thompson & Knight
 

Diversity and Inclusion Champions

Alison Chen, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Chasity Henry, Kimberly-Clark Corp.
Earsa Jackson, Clark Hill Strasburger
Richard Salgado, Dentons
Akash Sethi, McGuireWoods
Debra Tsuchiyama Baker, Baker Wotring
 

GC Impact

Jamie Carsey, Markel Service
Christina Ibrahim, Weatherford International
 

Most-Effective Deal-makers

John Gilluly, DLA Piper
Hillary Holmes, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Eric Otness, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Sean Wheeler, Kirkland & Ellis

Litigation Departments of the Year

General Litigation Winner (Midsize)

Susman Godfrey
 

General Litigation Winner (Small)

Ahmad, Zavitsanos, Anaipakos, Alavi & Mensing
 

Intellectual Property

McKool Smith
 

Appellate

Wright Close & Barger
 

On the Rise

Olivia Adendorff, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Mohammad Alturk, Baker McKenzie
Tamsen Barrett, Norton Rose Fulbright
Carolyn Benson, Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Michael Blankenship, Locke Lord
Mary Kogut Brawley, Kirkland & Ellis
Courtney Bristow, Cassin & Cassin
Yoon Chae, Baker McKenzie
Austin Champion, Harper Bates & Champion
Audrey Chang, Greenberg Traurig
Monica Cooper, Lanier Firm
Becky Diffen, McGuireWoods
Katrina Eash, Winston & Strawn
Gavin George, Haynes and Boone
James Hays, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Jordan Hirsch, Hunton Andrews Kurth
Michelle Jacobs, Haynes and Boone
Mukul Kelkar, Dentons
William Peterson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Brian Rosenzweig, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Gregory Saikin, BakerHostetler
Nicholas A.F. Sarokhanian, Holland & Knight
Stephen Szalkowski, Latham & Watkins
Brooke Wahlberg, Nossaman
Brent Walker, Aldous/Walker

Honorees must contact Andre Sutton to confirm their attendance at (757) 721-9020 or email asutton@alm.com.