2018 Honorees

Distinguished Leaders

Bob Schumer - Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Daniel Slifkin - Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Erica Berthou - Kirkland & Ellis
Jay Kasner - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Jayme Goldstein - Stroock & Stroock & Lavan
Jeffrey Kohn - O’Melveny & Myers
Joseph Drayton - Cooley
Joseph Shenker - Sullivan & Cromwell
Juan A. Arteaga - Crowell & Moring
Kathleen McKenna - Proskauer Rose
Lisa Ferri - Mayer Brown
Lynn Neuner - Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Megan Goddard - Goddard Law
Michèle Penzer - Latham & Watkins
Nancy Mitchell - O'Melveny & Myers
Noreen Kelly - McGuireWoods
Peter Wolfson - Dentons
Roger Meltzer - DLA Piper
Wallace Schwartz - Kasowitz Benson Torres
Tanya N. Blocker - Davis Wright Tremaine
 

Legal Departments of the Year

Best Legal Department
Atlas Air

Diversity & Quality of Life
Thomson Reuters

Outside Counsel Management
Endeavor

Pro Bono/Community Service
Bloomberg LP
 
 

Attorney of the Year Finalists

Stanley Brown - Hogan Lovells
Bill Carmody - Susman Godfrey
Brad Karp - Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
 

GC Impact

Jose Ramon Gonzalez - QBE NA
Sarah Feingold - Vroom
 

Lifetime Achievement

Eileen Nugent - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Evan Chesler - Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Howard Ganz - Proskauer Rose
Jim Rosini - Hunton Andrews Kurth
Lee S. Richards III - Richards Kibbe & Orbe LLP
A. Paul Victor - Winston & Strawn LLP
Marcia Goldstein - Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Rising Stars

Lauren Moskowitz - Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Anisha Dasgupta - Office of the New York State Attorney General
Muhammad Faridi - Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Jim Pastore - Debevoise & Plimpton
Ken Suzuki Myers - Fenwick & West
Arun Subramanian - Susman Godfrey
Kevin S. Schwartz - Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Dana Berkowitz - Stris & Maher
Sharon K. Robertson - Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
Alison Stein - Jenner & Block
Brian Horan - New York City Law Department
Luke Nikas - Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Nola B. Heller - Cahill Gordon & Reindel
Brittany Bacon - Hunton Andrews Kurth
David Hammerman - Latham & Watkins
Lawrence Elbaum - Vinson & Elkins
Kelly DiBlasi - Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Leigh Nathanson - Boies Schiller Flexner
Kimberly C. Petillo-Décossard - Cahill Gordon & Reindel
Christopher Y. L. Yeung - Covington & Burling
Rebecca Kahan Waldman - Dechert
Mahesh V. Parlikad - Jones Day
Jessica Ortiz - MoloLamken
Jennifer Wu - Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Linton Mann III - Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Vishal Gupta - Steptoe & Johnson
Brian Feldman - Harter Secrest Emery
Tanisha James - Cooley
Eileen Patt - Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
 

Litigation Departments of the Year

General Litigation Winner
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

General Litigation Finalists
Milbank
Proskauer Rose

Class Action
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Finance
Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Insurance
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Intellectual Property
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Labor and Employment
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Products Liability
Sullivan & Cromwell

Real Estate
Rosenberg & Estis