2020 Honorees

Attorney of the Year Finalists

Barry Berke, partner and co-chair, litigation department, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Roberta Kaplan, founding partner, Kaplan Hecker & Fink
Stephen Warnke, partner, Ropes & Gray


In-House Impact Award

Kevin Fumai, senior managing counsel, Oracle America, Inc.
PepsiCo, Inc.


Innovation Awards (Firms)

Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Proskauer Rose
Ropes & Gray


Innovation Awards (Teams and Individuals)

Hon. Andra Ackerman, Albany County Judge, Unified Court System
David Concannon, Stephen Wink, Yvette Valdez, partners, Latham & Watkins
Lisa M. Denig, special counsel for ADR initiatives, Office of Court Administration
Matt Galvin, VP, ethics and compliance, AB InBev
Farrah Pepper, chief legal innovation counsel, Marsh & McLennan
Steven Roosa, partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
Jim Walden, managing partner, Walden Macht & Haran


Lifetime Achievement

Corinne Ball, partner, Jones Day
Michael Bamberger, senior counsel, Dentons
Leonard Boxer, partner, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan
Kenneth Fisher, member, Cozen O’Connor
Stanley Grossman, senior counsel, Pomerantz
Mary Hevener, partner, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Fredric S. Newman, founding partner, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Noreen Quirk, partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Miles Ruthberg, of counsel, Latham & Watkins


Distinguished Leaders

Robin Adelstein, U.S. and global head of antitrust and competition, Norton Rose Fulbright
Carmita Alonso, partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Jason Clark, assistant attorney general, NYS Office of the Attorney General
Shanell Cramer, partner and finance practice group co-leader, Alston & Bird
David Crichlow, partner and commercial litigation practice leader, Katten Muchin Rosenman
David Elsberg and Jennifer Selendy, managing partners, Selendy & Gay
Sandra Goldstein, senior litigation partner, Kirkland & Ellis
David J. Greenwald, chairman, Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Miriam Harwood, partner and investment arbitration practice co-head, Squire Patton Boggs
Matthew Ingber, New York office managing partner, Mayer Brown
Marc Jaffe, partner and corporate department global chair, Latham & Watkins
Caroline Krauss and Valentina Shaknes, founding partners, Krauss Shaknes Tallentire & Messeri
Linda A. Lacewell, superintendent, New York State Department of Financial Services
Kellie Lerner, Partner and Co-Chair of the Antitrust and Trade Regulation Group, Robins Kaplan
Scott Levy, chief policy counsel, The Bronx Defenders
Jeremy A. Lieberman, managing partner, Pomerantz
Ken Lore, partner and head of East Coast real estate practice, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Sharon Nelles, partner and head of litigation, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jayant (Jay) W. Tambe, partner and financial markets practice leader, Jones Day
Douglas H. Wigdor, founding partner, Wigdor LLP
Milton Williams, partner, Walden Macht & Haran


Rising Stars

Jennifer Banner Sobers, associate, Pomerantz
Melissa Colón-Bosolet, partner, Sidley Austin
Ting S. Chen, partner, Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Anne Cortina Perry, partner, Jenner & Block
Alejandro Cruz, partner, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Alexander C. Drylewski, partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Brandilyn Dumas, shareholder, Greenberg Traurig
Morgan Fraser Mouchette, partner, Blank Rome
Susannah Geltman, partner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Leah Godesky, partner, O’Melveny & Myers
Helene Hechtkopf, partner, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Alexia Korberg, partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Justin D. Lee, partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Duane Loft, partner, Boies Schiller Flexner
Julia Malkina, partner, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jeffrey Mok, principal, Fish & Richardson P.C.
Harris Mufson, partner, Proskauer Rose
Shivani Poddar, partner, Herrick, Feinstein
Ina C. Popova, partner, Debevoise & Plimpton
Sasha Rosenthal-Larrea, partner, Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Katherine M. Sinderson, partner, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann
Tiffany J. Smith, partner, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Marisa Sotomayor, partner, Paul Hastings
James Valentino, partner, Clayman & Rosenberg
Brian Wolfe, partner, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Ji Hye You, partner, Schulte Roth & Zabel
Gabriella Ziccarelli, director, legal, The We Company


Litigation Departments of the Year

General Litigation Winner

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

General Litigation Finalists

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Class Action

Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Finance

Sullivan & Cromwell

Insurance

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Intellectual Property

Kirkland & Ellis

Labor & Employment

Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Products Liability

Dechert

Professional Liability

Latham & Watkins

Real Estate

Rosenberg & Estis