Download or View the New York Legal Awards 2021 Program Guide


Attorney of the Year Finalists

Barry Berke, partner, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Linda Goldstein, partner, Dechert
Michael Hiller, managing partner, Hiller, PC


Lifetime Achievement

John Kenney, partner, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Alan Kornberg, partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Dan Mathews, partner, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Carlyn McCaffrey, partner, McDermott Will & Emery
Ellen Odoner, retired partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
George Pataki, senior counsel, Norton Rose Fulbright
Stephen Robinson, of counsel, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Sanford Rubenstein, founding partner, Rubenstein & Rynecki
Jeanette Zelhof, former executive director, Mobilization for Justice


Litigation Department of the Year, General Litigation Winner

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom


Litigation Department of the Year, General Litigation Finalists

Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Weil, Gotshal & Manges


Litigation Department of the Year, Class Action

Cravath, Swaine & Moore


Litigation Department of the Year, Finance

Kasowitz Benson Torres


Litigation Department of the Year, Insurance

Cohen Ziffer Frenchman & McKenna


Litigation Department of the Year, Intellectual Property

Kirkland & Ellis


Litigation Department of the Year, Labor & Employment

Jones Day


Litigation Department of the Year, Products Liability and Mass Torts

Dechert


Litigation Department of the Year, Professional Liability

Latham & Watkins


Litigation Department of the Year, Real Estate

Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson


Distinguished Leaders

Gregory Arovas, partner, Kirkland & Ellis
Loren Brown, US vice chairman, DLA Piper
Jeremiah DeBerry, partner, Mayer Brown
Hagit Muriel Elul, partner, Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Robert Giuffra Jr., vice chair, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jennifer Grady, partner, Crowell & Moring
Chris Leung, partner, Pollock Cohen
Loretta Lynch, partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Benedict Morelli, managing partner, Morelli Law Firm
Thomas Oliva, attorney, Pena & Khan
Dorothea Regal, founding partner, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Brittny Jade Saunders, deputy commissioner for strategic initiatives, New York City Commission on Human Rights
Todd Soloway, partner, Pryor Cashman
Sally Thurston, partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom


In-House Impact Award

Blue Apron
Verizon
Hylan Fenster, director, associate general counsel, Adobe


Innovators

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Latham & Watkins
Shearman & Sterling
Isha Atassi, partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Lisa Bebchick, partner, Ropes & Gray
Mark Berman, partner, Ganfer Shore Leeds & Zauderer
David Botter, Abid Qureshi and Michael Stamer, partners, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Dickson Chin, partner, Jones Day
Jennifer Daly, partner, King & Spalding
Hedieh Fakhriyazdi, director of social responsibility and Weil Foundation, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Stephen Fraidin and Greg Patti, partners, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Siobhan Handley, chief talent officer, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe


Dealmakers of the Year

Marc Jaffe, Justin Hamill, Lisa Watts and Ian Schuman, partners, Latham & Watkins
Derek Stoldt, partner, Arnold & Porter
Lisa Alter and Katie Baron, partners, Alter Kendrick & Baron
Douglas Horowitz, partner, Cahill Gordon & Reindel
Deanna Kirkpatrick and Derek Dostal, partners, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Geoffrey Weg, managing member, Weg Property Group
Private Equity Practice, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett


Rising Stars

Ejim Achi, shareholder, Greenberg Traurig
Rachel Beardsley, partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Martin Bell, partner, Simpson Thacher
Lauren Connell, pro bono counsel, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Gregory Dubinsky, partner, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg
Uchechi Egeonuigwe, associate, Brown Rudnick
Nicole Fanjul, partner, Latham & Watkins
Alison Frick, founding partner, Kaufman Lieb Lebowitz & Frick
Jacob Gardener, counsel, Walden Macht & Haran
Chris Gartman, partner, Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Taren Greenidge, senior counsel, Constangy Brooks Smith & Prophete
Peter Halprin, partner, Pasich LLP
Meegan Hollywood, partner, Robins Kaplan
Anne Karl, partner, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips
Sarmad Khojasteh, partner, Kasowitz Benson Torres
Katharine Liao, partner, Squire Patton Boggs
Ryan McLeod, partner, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Rebeca Mosquera, associate, Akerman
Jesse Nevarez, partner, Goodwin Procter
Arinze Onugha, partner, Sullivan & Worcester
John Quinn, partner, Kaplan Hecker & Fink
Margaret Rogers, partner, Arnold & Porter
Brette Tannenbaum, partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Lilia Toson, supervising attorney, The Legal Aid Society
Nicole Washington, partner, Kirkland & Ellis
Shengyang Wu, attorney, Wenjie Sun and Associates, P.C.
Joe Zujkowski, partner, O’Melveny & Myers