The National Law Journal and Law.com is pleased to announce the honorees and finalists for the 2024 Elite Trial Lawyers Awards. Out of hundreds of entries, plaintiffs law firms across the United States have made it to the competition’s final round with the winners in 26 award categories being announced at the ETL award ceremony at Lotte New York Palace in New York City on July 11. We will also recognize individual honorees for Elite Women of the Plaintiffs Bar, Rising Stars of the Plaintiffs Bar, and the Lifetime Achievement Award.

For information about tickets and sponsorship, please contact Andre Sutton at asutton@alm.com.

The awards recognize law firms’ outstanding plaintiffs work in a high-stakes bench or jury trial or in a major settlement. The winners must have scored a significant win during the contest period and must also be able to show an impressive track record of wins over the last three to five years. Firms must have devoted at least 50% of their litigation resources to plaintiffs work and shown innovative approaches to case resolution.

The 2024 Elite Trial Lawyer Finalists

Antitrust Finalists

  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro
  • Hausfeld
  • Joseph Saveri Law Firm
  • Susman Godfrey

Business Torts Finalists

  • BraunHagey & Borden
  • Clare Locke
  • Hall Law Firm
  • Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick
  • Reid Collins & Tsai

Catastrophic Injury Finalists

  • Morgan & Morgan
  • Motley Rice
  • Panish | Shea | Ravipudi
  • Zehl & Associates

Civil Rights Finalists

  • Bailey & Glasser
  • Bloch & White
  • DiCello Levitt
  • Sauder Schelkopf

Class Action Finalists

  • Boies Schiller Flexner
  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Hausfeld
  • Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check
  • Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Consumer Protection Finalists

  • Baron & Budd
  • Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Motley Rice
  • Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd
  • Sauder Schelkopf
  • Tycko & Zavareei

Discrimination Finalists

  • Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Sanford Heisler Sharp

Diversity Initiative Finalists

  • Hausfeld
  • Labaton Keller Sucharow
  • Sauder Schelkopf
  • Tycko & Zavareei

Employment Rights Finalists

  • Benton Employment Law
  • The deRubertis Law Firm
  • Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • McNicholas & McNicholas

Environmental Protection Finalists

  • Baron & Budd
  • Edelson
  • Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Morgan & Morgan
  • Seeger Weiss

Governmental Representation Finalists

  • Baird Mandalas Brockstedt & Federico
  • Motley Rice
  • Seeger Weiss

Insurance Finalists

  • Cohen Ziffer Frenchman & McKenna
  • Daly & Black
  • Anderson Kill 

Mass Torts Finalists

  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Edelson
  • Motley Rice
  • Napoli Shkolnik
  • Seeger Weiss

Medical Malpractice Winner

The winner will be announced at the ceremony.


Pharmaceutical Litigation Finalists

  • Baron & Budd
  • Motley Rice
  • Seeger Weiss
  • Wisner Baum

Plaintiffs Firm of the Year Finalists

  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Keller Postman
  • McKool Smith
  • Pomerantz
  • Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd
  • Robins Kaplan
  • Seeger Weiss
  • Susman Godfrey

Plaintiff Attorney of the Year Finalists

  • Ashley Keller, Keller Postman
  • Joe Grinstein, Susman Godfrey
  • Jeremy A. Lieberman, Pomerantz
  • Randy Rosenblum, Dolan Dobrinsky Rosenblum Bluestein
  • Joseph Saveri, Joseph Saveri Law Firm
  • Christopher Seeger, Seeger Weiss
  • Steven J. Toll, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Carol C. Villegas, Labaton Keller Sucharow
  • John Yanchunis, Morgan & Morgan

Privacy/Data Breach Finalists

  • Edelson
  • Hausfeld
  • Labaton Keller Sucharow
  • Morgan & Morgan

Products Liability Finalists

  • Dean Omar Branham Shirley
  • Dolan Dobrinsky Rosenblum Bluestein
  • Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Motley Rice
  • Sauder Schelkopf
  • Seeger Weiss

Securities Litigation/Shareholder Rights Finalists

  • Bleichmar Fonti & Auld
  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Labaton Keller Sucharow
  • Motley Rice
  • Pomerantz
  • Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Technology Finalists

  • Motley Rice
  • Susman Godfrey

Transportation (including Aviation) Winner

The winner will be announced at the ceremony.


Trial Strategy Innovation Finalists

  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Edelson
  • Hueston Hennigan
  • Keller Postman
  • Labaton Keller Sucharow

The 2024 Elite Trial Lawyer Winners

Elite Women of the Plaintiffs Bar Winners

  • Parvin K. Aminolroaya, Seeger Weiss
  • Zina Bash, Keller Postman
  • Molly J. Bowen, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Davida Brook, Susman Godfrey
  • Courtney Caprio, Kelley | Uustal Trial Attorneys
  • Jeanne Christensen, Wigdor
  • Kelly M. Dermody, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Christine Dunn, Sanford Heisler Sharp
  • Christine Fox, Labaton Keller Sucharow
  • Sigrid McCawley, Boies Schiller Flexner
  • Michelle Simpson Tuegel, Simpson Tuegel Law Firm
  • Jennifer Truelove, McKool Smith
  • Kimberly L. Wald, The Haggard Law Firm
  • Lexie White, Susman Godfrey
  • Ellen Zucker, Burns & Levinson

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

  • Robert Bennett, Robins Kaplan
  • Russell Budd, Baron & Budd
  • Robert A. Clifford, Clifford Law Offices
  • Parker Folse, Susman Godfrey
  • Agnieszka M. Fryszman, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Keith R. Mitnik, Morgan & Morgan

Rising Stars of the Plaintiffs Bar Winners

  • Asher S. Alavi, Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check
  • Ricky Armand, Kelley | Uustal Trial Attorneys
  • Brian Baran, Reichman Jorgensen Lehman & Feldberg
  • Bryce Barcelo, Susman Godfrey
  • Chambord Benton-Hayes, Benton Employment Law
  • Jake Bissell-Linsk, Labaton Keller Sucharow
  • Lauren Blazing, Edelson
  • Robert A. Braun, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Nick Brechbill, Clare Locke
  • John Crain, Wigdor
  • Megan Delurey, Edelson
  • Jillian Dent, Stueve Siegel Hanson
  • Meredith A. Firetog, Wigdor
  • Beatrice Franklin, Susman Godfrey
  • Eric A. Kafka, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
  • Andrew R. Kaufman, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Anthony E. Maneiro, Kirby McInerney
  • Michael McCann, Shepard O’Donnell Law
  • Ryan McGee, Morgan & Morgan
  • Caleb Miller, Aldous\Walker
  • Ervin Nevitt, Coplan + Crane
  • Katy Peaslee, Susman Godfrey
  • Noah Rich, Baron & Budd
  • Charles Scott, Kelley | Uustal Trial Attorneys
  • Elizabeth Smiley, Baron & Budd
  • David Tracey, Sanford Heisler Sharp
  • Schuyler Ufkes, Edelson
  • Jonathan Waisnor, Labaton Keller Sucharow
  • Renner K. Walker, Hausfeld
  • Michael J. Willemin, Wigdor

Transportation (including Aviation) Winner

The winner will be announced at the ceremony.