2019 Shortlist

Transatlantic Law Firm of the Year

Clyde & Co
Cooley
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Kirkland & Ellis
Milbank
Paul Hastings
Shearman & Sterling
 

Transatlantic Independent Law Firm of the Year

A&L Goodbody
Garrigues
 

Transatlantic Law Firm Leader of the Year

David M. Rievman, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Ian Bagshaw, White & Case
Mary Kuusisto, Proskauer
 

Transatlantic Dealmaker of the Year

Clare Gaskell, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Peter Schwartz, Partner, Paul Hastings
Richard Hall, Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Scott Hopkins, Skadden
Will Pearce, Davis Polk & Wardwell
 

Transatlantic Disputes/Regulatory Lawyer of the Year

Keith Krakaur, Skadden
Steve Holley, Sullivan & Cromwell
 

Transatlantic Legal Department of the Year

Avanade
TIAA
Varian Medical Systems
 

Transatlantic General Counsel of the Year

David Oskandy, Avanade
Priti Shetty, ICICI Bank
 

Transatlantic M&A Team of the Year (Mega Deal)

Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Mayer Brown
McDermott Will & Emery
Norton Rose Fulbright
Skadden
Sullivan & Cromwell
 

Transatlantic M&A Team of the Year (Large Deal)

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Goodwin
King & Spalding
Morgan Lewis
Paul Hastings
Shearman & Sterling
Squire Patton Boggs
 

Transatlantic Arbitration Team of the Year

Covington & Burling
Herbert Smith Freehills
Skadden
Squire Patten Boggs
White & Case

Transatlantic Private Equity Team of the Year

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Paul Hastings
Reed Smith
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
 

Transatlantic Equity Capital Markets Team of the Year

Cooley
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Shearman & Sterling
Sullivan & Cromwell
 

Transatlantic Debt Capital Markets Team of the Year

Norton Rose Fulbright
Paul Hastings
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden
Sullivan & Cromwell
 

Transatlantic Restructuring Team of the Year

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Kirkland & Ellis
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden
Sullivan & Cromwell
Willkie Farr & Gallagher
 

Transatlantic Finance Team of the Year

Davis Polk & Wardwell
Paul Hastings
Ropes & Gray
Shearman & Sterling
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Skadden
Willkie Farr & Gallagher
 

Transatlantic Litigation Team of the Year

Cooley
Skadden
Sullivan & Cromwell
 

Transatlantic Investigations Team of the Year

Debevoise & Plimpton, Mayer Brown and Skadden 
White & Case
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
 

Transatlantic IP Team of the Year

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Shearman & Sterling
Squire Patton Boggs
 

Transatlantic Antitrust Team of the Year

Skadden
Sullivan & Cromwell
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr