2019 Shortlist

Advocate of the Year

Alan Gourgey QC, Wilberforce Chambers
Neil Calver QC, Brick Court Chambers
Paul Lowenstein QC, Twenty Essex
Sarah Hannaford QC, Keating Chambers
Simon Hughes QC, Keating Chambers
Simon Salzedo QC, Brick Court Chambers
 

Litigator of the Year - Private Practice

David Niven, Penningtons Manches Cooper
Ned Beale, Trowers & Hamlins LLP
 

Rising Star Award

Chris Webber, Squire Patton Boggs
Christopher Boyne, Debevoise & Plimpton
David Bridge, CMS
Gemma Willingham, Baker McKenzie
Harry Edwards, Herbert Smith Freehills
James Brady, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Laura West, Penningtons Manches Cooper
Sarah McAtominey, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Suzi Sendama, Mishcon de Reya LLP
Tom Owen, Keating Chambers
 

International Arbitration Team of the Year

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Kirkland & Ellis
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
 

Corporate/Commercial Litigation Team of the Year

Boies Schiller Flexner
CMS
Cooley (UK) LLP
Dechert LLP
Macfarlanes
Reed Smith
Squire Patton Boggs
Travers Smith and Simmons & Simmons
 

Banking Litigation Team of the Year

RPC
Stephenson Harwood LLP
Travers Smith and Simmons & Simmons
 

Competition Litigation Team of the Year

Boies Schiller Flexner (UK) LLP
Morgan Lewis
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
 

Employment, Pensions and Incentives Litigation Team of the Year

Allen & Overy
Lewis Silkin LLP
Stephenson Harwood LLP
 

Real Estate Litigation Team of the Year

Brethertons Solicitors LLP
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Clifford Chance LLP
Dentons
 

Regulatory and Investigations Litigation Team of the Year

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Clyde & Co and Leigh Day
DLA Piper
 

White Collar Crime Team of the Year

Dechert LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright
 

IP Litigation Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills
Kirkland & Ellis
 

Insurance/Reinsurance Litigation Team of the Year

Clyde & Co
Herbert Smith Freehills
 

Construction and Engineering Litigation Team of the Year

Macfarlanes
Watson Farley & Williams
 

Trust and Estates Litigation Team of the Year

A&L Goodbody (ALG)
Baker McKenzie
Stephenson Harwood LLP
Stewarts
 

Insolvency and Restructuring Litigation Team of the Year

Winner to be announced on the awards evening