Download the Florida Legal Awards 2022 Program Guide

Attorney of the Year Finalists

  • Sean Coyle
  • Paul J. Geller
  • Amanda McGovern

Best Mentors

  • Kimberly Boldt, Ratzan Weissman & Boldt
  • Alan Carroll “A.C.” Nash, Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin
  • Brigid Cech Samole, Greenberg Traurig
  • Gina Clausen Lozier, Berger Singerman
  • Lisa Colon, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr
  • Danielle Garno, Reed Smith
  • Katherine E. Giddings, Akerman
  • Irwin R. Gilbert, Conrad & Scherer
  • Jacquin “Quin” Gilchrist, The Gilchrist Law Firm
  • Mark Raymond, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
  • Joseph Serota, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole + Bierman
  • John Uustal, Kelley | Uustal
  • John Yanchunis, Morgan & Morgan

Distinguished Leaders

  • Rebecca Faith Bratter, Greenspoon Marder
  • Zander Clem, Morgan & Morgan
  • Miami-Dade County Court Judge Myriam Lehr
  • Eric Ostroff, Meland Budwick
  • Stuart Ratzan, Ratzan Weissman & Boldt
  • Leslie B. Rothenberg, The Ferraro Law Firm
  • Tanaz Salehi, Salehi Boyer Lavigne Lombana
  • Hildy Sastre, Shook, Hardy & Bacon
  • Bill Shepherd, Holland & Knight
  • Jerry Sokol, McDermott Will & Emery
  • Julia Wyda, Brinkley Morgan
  • Hope Zelinger, Bressler, Amery & Ross

Diversity and Inclusion: Firm

  • Farah & Farah
  • Holland & Knight
  • Hunton Andrews Kurth
  • Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr

Diversity and Inclusion: Individual

  • Harsh Arora, Kelley Kronenberg
  • Don Hayden, Mark Migdal & Hayden
  • Kimberly Lopez Narbona, Akerman
  • Sabria McElroy, Boies Schiller Flexner
  • Akiesha Sainvil, Greenberg Traurig

General Counsel Impact

  • Brett Bauman, Broward Health
  • Linda Epstein, Broward Health
  • Richard D. Lara, Spanish Broadcasting System
  • Alex J. Tolston, Hemisphere Media Group Inc.

Innovators

  • Shawn W. Amuial, Holland & Knight
  • Jaret L. Davis, Greenberg Traurig
  • Laura Ganoza and Foley & Lardner’s NFT task force
  • David Silver, Silver Miller
  • Ellen Morris, Cozen O’Connor

Lifetime Achievement

  • Jules Cohen, Akerman
  • Joel Eaton, Podhurst Orseck
  • Ursula Ungaro, Boies Schiller Flexner

Litigation Departments of the Year

  • Lash & Goldberg
  • Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider + Grossman
  • Podhurst Orseck
  • Rivero Mestre

Real Estate Transactions

  • Bilzin Sumberg
  • Greenberg Traurig
  • Daniel A. Kaskel, Sachs Sax Caplan
  • Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
  • Weiss Serota Helfman Cole + Bierman

On the Rise

  • Corey Berman, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
  • Lindsay Burrows, Wolfe Pincavage
  • Da'Morus A. Cohen, Holland & Knight
  • Indera DeMine, DeMine Immigration Law Firm
  • Craig Distel, McDonald Hopkins
  • Dana Dombey, McDermott Will & Emery
  • Hayley Harrison, Bast Amron
  • Jordan Isrow, Government Law Group
  • Donnie King, Akerman
  • Liz Moum, Greenberg Traurig
  • Joe Pack, Pack Law
  • Alan Rosenberg, Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty + Hartog
  • Cristina T. Sanchez, Duane Morris
  • Vanessa Tussey, Boies Schiller Flexner
  • Bryan Vega, Meland Budwick
  • Kimberly Wald, Kelley | Uustal
  • Erika Whyte, Jones Day
  • Victoria Wilson, Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider + Grossman

Unsung Heroes

  • Gerald “Jerry” Del Amo, Broward Health
  • Mindy Jones, Coast to Coast Legal Aid of South Florida
  • John J. Quick, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole + Bierman
  • Stephanie Reed Traband, Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider + Grossman
  • Quinn Smith, GST
  • Randi Spallina, Bressler, Amery & Ross
  • Steven Wernick, Wernick & Co.

Social Impact

  • Christine A. Concepcion, Global Tax Law
  • Ken Cutler, Cutler Rader
  • Michael Haggard, The Haggard Law Firm
  • Matt Morgan, Morgan & Morgan
  • Victoria Sexton, Coast to Coast Legal Aid of South Florida