2019 Honorees

Attorney of the Year Finalists

Kerri Barsh, Greenberg Traurig
Jamie Cole, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman, and Gary Rosen, Becker
James G. Sammataro, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan
 

Lifetime Achievement

John Barkett of Shook, Hardy & Bacon
Jon Mills of Boies Schiller Flexner
Raquel “Rocky” Rodriguez of McDonald Hopkins
 

In-House Legal Departments of the Year

Department of the Year: Wellcare Health Plans Inc.
Outside Counsel Management: JPay Inc.
Technology: Bruce Gendelman Co. Inc.
Pro Bono/Community Service: Cable & Wireless
Corporate Compliance: Advanced Recovery Systems LLC
On the Rise: Nefertari Rigsby, Kaplan Higher Education
On the Rise: Hemisphere Media Group Inc.
 

Litigation Departments of the Year

General-Midsize: Bilzin Sumberg
Insurance-Midsize: Fowler White Burnett
Real estate/Other-Midsize: Berger Singerman
General-Small: Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider + Grossman
Employment-Small: Bryant Miller Olive
Insurance-Small: Keller Landsberg
Real estate/Other: Kluger Kaplan
 

Innovative Practice Areas

Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
Salazar Law
Shapiro, Blasi, Wasserman & Hermann
 

Real Estate Transactions

Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
Greenberg Traurig
Kasowitz Benson Torres

Distinguished Leaders

Vivian de la Cuevas-Diaz, Holland & Knight
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr
Albert Dotson, Bilzin Sumberg
Anne Marie Estevez, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Philip Freidin, Freidin Brown
Daniel Gonzalez, Hogan Lovells
Edward Guedes, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman
Michael Haggard, The Haggard Law Firm
Abbey Kaplan, Kluger Kaplan
Bradford Kaufman, Greenberg Traurig
Joshua Kaye, DLA Piper Linda Leali, Linda Leali P.A.
Theodore Leopold, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
Michael Marsh, Akerman
Peter Prieto, Podhurst Orseck
Paul Singerman, Berger Singerman
Peter Ticktin, Ticktin Law Group
 

On the Rise

Elizabeth Somerstein Adler, Greenspoon Marder
Lauren Alexander, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Daniel Balmori, Hogan Lovells
Evan Berger, Becker
Michael Dutko Jr., Conrad & Scherer
Devin “Velvel” Freedman, Boies Schiller Flexner
Lindsay Haber, Kluger Kaplan
Niyala Harrison, Squire Patton Boggs
Nicholas Johnson, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
Alexandra Lehson, Bilzin Sumberg
Michael Lessne, Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel
Arya Attari Li, Ver Ploeg & Marino
Justin Luger, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman
Hayden O’Byrne, K&L Gates
Thomas Oppenheimer, Fox Rothschild
Kimberly Prior, Shutts & Bowen
Brent Reitman, Liberman Cabrera Thompson & Reitman
Geri Satin, Focus Litigation Consulting LLC
Adam Seligman, Ward Damon
Schuyler Smith, Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel
Alessandra Stivelman, Eisinger, Brown, Lewis, Frankel & Chaiet
Justin Wales, Carlton Fields
Kenneth Wiggins, Akerman
Jonathan Williams, Lash & Goldberg

Sponsors