Download the 2022 Connecticut Legal Awards Program Guide


Attorney of the Year Finalists

  • Benjamin Diessel, Wiggin & Dana
  • Leander Dolphin, Shipman & Goodwin - WINNER
  • Josh Koskoff, Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder

Best Mentors Finalists

  • Margaret J. Strange, Jackson Lewis - WINNER
  • Thomas Lambert, FLB Law
  • William J. Hennessey Jr., Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey

Distinguished Leaders

  • William Narwold, Motley Rice
  • Britt-Marie Cole-Johnson, Robinson & Cole
  • Michael Pepe, Saxe Doernberger & Vita
  • Paul Hughes, Wiggin & Dana
  • Joshua Weinshank, Cramer & Anderson
  • Bill Roberts, Day Pitney
  • Marc Miller, Neubert Pepe & Monteith
  • Breana Vessichio, Reid & Riege
  • Brooke Goff, Goff Law Group
  • Laura Weintraub, Beck Cummings & Lockwood
  • Proloy Das, Murtha Cullina
  • Kristin K. Mullins, Goldberg Segalla
  • Christopher F. Droney, Day Pitney

GC Impact

  • Leonard Rodriguez, Avangrid
  • Adeline Park, PetVet Care Centers
  • Gregory Chase, Travelers
  • Melanie Raubeson, LEGO

Game Changers Finalists

  • Marisa Halm, Center for Children's Advocacy - WINNER
  • Alex Taubes, Attorney Alexander T. Taubes
  • Mario Cerame, Brignole Bush & Lewis
  • Timothy Moynahan, Moynahan Law Firm
  • Traci Cipriano, Yale School of Medicine

Giant Slayer Finalists

  • DeVaughn Ward, Ward Law
  • Michael Brown, Koch Garg and Brown - WINNER

Lifetime Achievement

  • Thomas Candrick, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
  • Paul Knag, Murtha Cullina
  • Floyd Dugas, Berchem Moses
  • Norman Roos, Robinson & Cole

New Leaders in the Law

  • Meaghan Miles, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
  • Alexa Mahony, Connecticut Trial Firm
  • Sarah Westby, Shipman & Goodwin
  • Gregory Chase, Travelers
  • Russell Jarem, Jackson Lewis
  • Brandy Thomas, Freed Marcroft
  • Jermaine A. Brookshire Jr,. Wiggin & Dana
  • Madiha Malik, Murtha Cullina
  • Kevin G. Palumberi, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
  • Tatiana DaSilva, Cohen & Wolf
  • Kyle McClain, Zangari Cohn Cuthbertson Duhl & Grello
  • Kevin Daken, Siegel Colin & Kaufman
  • Benjamin H. Pomerantz, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
  • Timothy Smith, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
  • Daniel V. D'Aprile Jr., McElroy Deutsch
  • Raquel Herrera-Soto, Murtha Cullina
  • Michael Snellings, Trantolo & Trantolo
  • Emily Deans, Robinson & Cole
  • Michael Rondon, Wiggin & Dana
  • Stephani A. Roman, Robinson & Cole
  • Kean Zimmerman, Tokio Marine
  • Erin Nicholls, Wiggin & Dana
  • Sandra Marin Lautier, Robinson & Cole
  • Kathryn Mullin, Robinson & Cole
  • Laura Penney, FLB Law
  • Choity Khan, Robinson & Cole
  • Todd Michaelis, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
  • Kelly A. Scott, Pullman & Comley
  • Adam Swanson, McCarter & English
  • Jeffrey R. Houle, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey
  • Peter Maher, Shipman & Goodwin
  • Rebecca Clegg, Axinn
  • Alex Mario, Carter Mario
  • Colin Antaya, Koskoff Koskoff & Beider
  • Alessandra P. Carullo, Goldberg Segalla

Diversity Initiative Finalists (Firm)

  • Cohen & Wolf
  • Saxe Doernberger & Vita - WINNER
  • Shipman & Goodwin
  • Wiggin and Dana

Diversity Initiative Finalists (Individual)

  • Dan Brody, Robinson & Cole - WINNER
  • Gregory Chase, Travelers
  • Kean Zimmerman, Tokio Marine

Solo/Small Firm Innovators

  • Dena Castricone, DMC Law

Unsung Heros

  • Christopher Brogan (retired), Sikorski/CT General Assembly
  • Mitchell J. Melnick, Cramer & Anderson
  • Richard Brown, Saxe Doerberger & Vita
  • Emily Trudeau, State's Attorney's Office District of Hartford
  • Marilyn Diaz, Connecticut Hispanic Bar Association

Litigation Department of the Year Finalists

  • Wiggin & Dana
  • Pullman & Comley
  • Aeton Law Partners

Litigation Department of the Year  (Specialty Litigation)

  • Murtha Cullina, Appellate
  • Pullman & Comley, Family Law
  • Brown Rudnick, Corporate/M&A