2019 Honorees

Attorney of the Year Finalists

Jon Bauer, UConn School of Law
Dana R. Bucin, Murtha Cullina
Moy N. Ogilvie, McCarter & English

Distinguished Leaders

Kenneth Bartschi, Horton, Dowd, Bartschi & Levesque
Patrick M. Birney, Robinson & Cole
Carolyn Kaas, Quinnipiac University School of Law
Angela C. Robinson, Wiggin and Dana
Antonio Ponvert III, Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder
Robert R. Simpson, Carlton Fields
Christopher F. Wanat, Milano & Wanat

Game Changers

Andrew Marcucci, Ruane Attorneys
Kenneth B. Lerman, Law Offices of Kenneth B. Lerman
Ken Krayeske, Kenneth J. Krayeske Law Offices

GC Impact

Chad A. McDaniel, Lydall Inc.
Brig Smith, City of Middletown

Officiators

Antonio Robaina, McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
Judge Bernadette Conway, Connecticut Superior Court

Giant Slayers

Bonnie Roswig, Center for Children's Advocacy
Kristan Peters-Hamlin, Peters Hamlin

Litigation Departments, General

Wiggin and Dana
McCarter & English, finalist

Litigation Departments, Special

Murtha Cullina, Appellate
Howd & Ludorf, Insurance Coverage
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider, Intellectual Property

In-House Legal Departments

Subway

Unsung Hero

Juri E. Taalman, Brignole, Bush and Lewis
Darren Pruslow, Connecticut Veterans Legal Center
Lou Etemi, Trantolo & Trantolo

Mentors

Sally O. Hagerty and Ilyssa H. Kelson, Danaher Lagnese
Howard S. Tuthill III and Edward F. Rodenbach, Cummings & Lockwood
Sarah Stark Oldham, Rutkin, Oldham & Griffin
Steven Katz, Rome Clifford Katz & Koerner
Louis R. Pepe, McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
Gerard McEnery, McEnery Price Messey & Sullivan

Lifetime Achievement Award

Judge Michael R. Sheldon, Connecticut Appellate Court
Charles L. Howard, Shipman & Goodwin
Maria Luisa de Castro Foden, De Castro Foden
Richard A. Silver, Silver Golub & Teitell
Stanley N. Bergman, Withers Bergman
James A. Wade, Robinson & Cole

New Leaders in the Law

Matthew D. Paradisi, Cicchiello & Cicchiello
Cindy Cieslak, Rose Kallor
Julia P. Boisvert, Murtha Cullina
Daniel J. Kagan, Murtha Cullina
Daniel Lage, Ruane Attorneys
Joshua Pedreira, Cohen and Wolf
Clifford A. Merin, Cohen and Wolf
Fletcher Moore, Moore Kuehn Law
Hailey Rice, Connecticut Trial Firm
Abby M. Warren, Robinson & Cole
Benjamin C. Jensen, Robinson & Cole
David Ludwig, Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider
Dorothy L. Foster, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Michelle Ciotola, Cantor Colburn
Christopher Cramer, Trantolo & Trantolo
Karen Santana, De Castro Foden
DeVaughn L. Ward, Law Office of DeVaughn L. Ward
Latonia C. Williams, Shipman & Goodwin
Matthew Monteith, Shipman & Goodwin
Tara A. Sheldon, McCarter & English
Tyler Dew, Szilagyi & Daly
Laura Ann P. Keller, Wiggin and Dana
David Roth, Wiggin and Dana
Prerna Rao, Omnia Law LLC