The American Lawyer Industry Awards

Tony Mauro Award Honorees

  • Individual: Tenaya Rodewald, Sheppard Mullin & Richter
  • Firm: Ballard Spahr

Lifetime Achievement Honorees

  • Gloria Allred of Allred, Maroko & Goldberg
  • Juanita Brooks of Fish & Richardson
  • Robert Grey Jr. of Hunton Andrews Kurth
  • Robert Mueller III of Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
  • Theodore Wells Jr. of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Distinguished Law Firm Leader Honoree

  • Kenneth Doran of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Attorney of the Year Finalists

  • David Lat, Lateral Link
  • Sherrilyn Ifill, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
  • Pamela Karlan, Stanford Law School
  • Michele Roberts, National Basketball Players Association

Best Business Team Finalists

  • Ballard Spahr
  • Paul Hastings
  • Perkins Coie
  • Reed Smith

Best Client-Law Firm Team Finalists

  • Foley & Lardner and The Mayo Clinic
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius and Bank of America
  • Norton Rose Fulbright and Shell
  • Ropes & Gray and The Carlyle Group

Best Provider Collaboration Finalists

  • Latham & Watkins and ConsenSys
  • Hinshaw & Culbertson and Kimco Realty
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom and Gunderson Dettmer
  • Shook, Hardy & Bacon, DLA Piper and Irwin Fritchie Urquhart & Moore
  • Airbus, Paul Hastings, Dechert, Clifford Chance, August Debouzy, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer, Forensic Risk Alliance

Best Example of Legal Services Innovation Finalists

  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Greenberg Traurig
  • Reed Smith
  • Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Best Law Company Honoree

  • Level 2 Legal

Best Use of Technology Finalists

  • Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
  • Fish & Richardson
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
  • Shearman & Sterling

Best Mentor: In-house Finalists

  • Adam Deutsch, Convatec
  • Harriet Munrett Wolfe, Webster Bank
  • Michael Zendan, Mood Media
  • Steve Rodgers, Intel
  • Luis-Xavier Hernandez, Unilever

Best Mentor: Law Firm Finalists

  • Carrie Cohen, Morrison & Foerster
  • Mitch Wexler, Fragomen
  • Jacquelyn Stone, McGuireWoods
  • Tracy Richelle High, Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Amanda Reeves, Latham & Watkins
  • Alex Rene, Ropes & Gray

Young Lawyers of the Year Honorees

  • Rebecca Boon, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann
  • Mitchell Reich, Hogan Lovells
  • Katherine Unger Davis, Dechert
  • Adam Abelson, Zuckerman Spaeder
  • Elizabeth Prelogar, Cooley

Law Firm of the Year Finalists

  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
  • Cravath, Swaine & Moore
  • Goodwin Procter
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
  • Ropes & Gray
  • Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Litigator of the Year Finalists

  • Paul Clement, Kirkland & Ellis
  • Aitan Goelman, Zuckerman Spaeder
  • Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly
  • David O’Neil, Debevoise & Plimpton
  • Dan Petrocelli, O’Melveny & Myers
  • Carter Phillips, Sidley Austin
  • Jonathan Selbin, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Jamie Wine, Latham & Watkins

Boutique / Specialty Firm of the Year Finalists

  • Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann
  • Fish & Richardson
  • Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Sanford Heisler Sharp
  • Irell & Manella
  • Zuckerman Spaeder

Regional Litigation Department Finalists: California

  • Covington & Burling
  • Fenwick & West
  • Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
  • Latham & Watkins

Regional Litigation Department Finalists: Florida

  • Boies Schiller Flexner
  • Hogan Lovells

Regional Litigation Department Finalists: Georgia

  • Greenberg Traurig
  • King & Spalding

Regional Litigation Department Finalists: Pennsylvania

  • Cozen O’Connor
  • Reed Smith

Regional Litigation Department Finalists: Texas

  • Baker Botts
  • Jones Day
  • Vinson & Elkins

Corporate Departments of the Year

General Category Finalists

  • Cravath, Swaine & Moore
  • Davis, Polk & Wardwell
  • Kirkland & Ellis
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrisson
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Specialty Category Finalists

Energy

  • Kirkland & Ellis
  • McGuireWoods
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Technology / Telecommunications

  • Cooley
  • Goodwin Procter
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Health Care

  • Ropes & Gray
  • McDermott, Will & Emery
  • McGuireWoods

Life Sciences / Pharmaceuticals

  • Covington & Burling
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell
  • Goodwin Procter
  • Kirkland & Ellis
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Corporate Lawyer of the Year Finalists

  • Matthew Abbott; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
  • Michael Aiello; Weil, Gotshal & Manges
  • Catherine Dargan; Covington & Burling
  • Howard Ellin; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Faiza Saeed; Cravath, Swaine & Moore
  • Eric Schiele; Kirkland & Ellis
  • Meg Tahyar; Davis Polk & Wardwell

Corporate Counsel Best Legal Departments

Best Legal Department Finalists

  • Uber
  • 3M
  • Fiserv

General Counsel of the Year Finalists

  • Christina Zabat-Fran, St. John Knits
  • Timothy Phillips, American Cancer Society
  • Randall Cook, BlackBerry

Champion of Diversity Award

  • Ford Motor Co.

Compliance Department of the Year

  • Change Healthcare

Best Legal Ops Team

  • Norfolk Southern Corp.

Best Use of Technology

  • Gordon Food Service

Startup Solo GC of the Year

  • Jessica Nguyen, Lexion

Best Deputy or Associate General Counsel

  • Laura McBride and Sonja Rajki, MetroHealth

Outstanding Community Service Award

  • GlaxoSmithKline