The American Lawyer Industry Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

  • Dr. Clarence B. Jones, retired emeritus director, The USF Institute for Nonviolence and Social Justice and former personal counsel and speechwriter for Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
  • Ambassador Charlene Barshefsky, Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale and Dorr
  • James Sandman, Legal Services Corporation & the University of Pennsylvania Carey School of Law Future of the Profession Initiative
  • Harriet Miers, Locke Lord
  • Carter Phillips, Sidley Austin
  • Gordon “Gordy” Davidson, Fenwick & West (Law Firm Distinguished Leader)

Attorney of the Year Finalists

  • Jeffrey Kessler, Winston & Strawn, for his groundbreaking work in the area of sports law, impacting the rights and financial opportunities of thousands of athletes
  • Sigrid McCawley, Boies Schiller Flexner, for her steadfast work representing victims of sexual abuse
  • Rep. Jamie Raskin, U.S. House of Representatives, for his passionate work supporting mental health in the profession and rule of law
  • Debra Wong Yang, of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher and Tai Park of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, for their dedicated work leading the industry's Alliance for Asian American Justice

Law Firm of the Year Finalists

  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
  • Davis, Polk & Wardwell
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • Paul Hastings
  • Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
  • Ropes & Gray
  • Sidley Austin

Best Business Team Finalists

  • Ballard Spahr
  • Greenberg Traurig
  • McGuireWoods
  • Reed Smith
  • Troutman Pepper

Best Client-Law Firm Team Finalists

  • Davis Wright Tremaine and Flynn Restaurant Group
  • McDermott Will & Emery and Meta
  • Morgan Lewis & Bockius and 23andMe
  • Ropes & Gray and Audax Group
  • Steptoe & Johnson LLP and DISH Networks
  • Williams & Connolly and CVS Health Corporation

Best Diversity Initiative Finalists

  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
  • Shook Hardy & Bacon
  • Sidley Austin
  • Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Best Mentor Finalists: In-House

  • Dorothy Capers, Xylem
  • Shelley Webb, PagerDuty

Best Mentor Finalists: Law Firm

  • Daniel Bookin, O’Melveny & Myers
  • David Farhat, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Dionysia Johnson-Massie, Littler Mendelson
  • Coral Negron, Jenner & Block
  • Ellen Dwyer, Crowell & Moring
  • Scott Ellis, Foley & Lardner
  • Joseph Centeno, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney

Best Provider Collaboration Finalists

  • Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld and CASA
  • Kaplan Hecker & Fink; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison; and Cooley
  • McGuireWoods, VCU Health, and Dominion Energy

Best Use of Technology Finalists

  • Ballard Spahr
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • Fox Rothschild
  • Berry Appleman & Leiden
  • Goodwin
  • DLA Piper

Corporate Purpose Award Finalists

  • Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
  • Greenberg Traurig
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
  • Ropes & Gray
  • Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Legal Services Innovation Finalists

  • Honigman
  • McGuireWoods
  • Reed Smith
  • NEXT powered by Shulman Rogers
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Litigator of the Year Finalists

  • Allison Brown, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri
  • John Hueston, Hueston Hennigan
  • Richard Jones, Sullivan & Worcester
  • Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly
  • Josh Rosenkranz, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
  • Kannon Shanmugam, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

National Boutique / Specialty Litigation Dept. of the Year Finalists

  • Bartlit Beck
  • Cohen Ziffer Frenchman & McKenna
  • Durie Tangri
  • Kaplan Hecker & Fink
  • Irell & Manella
  • Rivero Mestre
  • Stris Maher

Regional Litigation Finalists—California

  • Cooley
  • Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
  • Kirkland & Ellis
  • Hunton Andrews Kurth
  • Covington & Burling

Regional Litigation Finalists—Florida

  • Hogan Lovells
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • Shook, Hardy & Bacon

Regional Litigation Finalists—New Jersey

  • Greenberg Traurig
  • McCarter & English

Regional Litigation Finalists—Pennsylvania

  • Cozen O’Connor
  • Jones Day
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Regional Litigation Finalists—Texas

  • Baker Botts
  • Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
  • Jones Day
  • Sidley Austin

Regional Litigation Finalists—Georgia

  • Greenberg Traurig
  • King & Spalding
  • Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough

Tony Mauro Award Winners

  • George Freeman and Lee Levine of the Media Law Resource Center
  • Ashley Messenger of NPR

Young Lawyer of the Year Finalists (Beyond Practice)

  • Andrew Clark, Latham & Watkins
  • Devon Galloway, Zuckerman Spaeder
  • Lauren Champaign, Foley & Lardner
  • Kimberlynn Davis, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
  • John Gray, Perkins Coie
  • Kyle Kimpler, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
  • Shelisa Thomas, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Mary Olson, Shook, Hardy & Bacon

Young Lawyer of the Year Finalists (Corporate)

  • C.J. Fisher, Fox Rothschild
  • Darwin Huang, Kasowitz Benson Torres
  • Emily Johnson, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
  • Dohyun Kim, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Daniel Lynch, Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
  • Laura Turano, Paul Weiss
  • Lawrence Lee, Baker McKenzie
  • Oulu (Lulu) Wang, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner

Young Lawyer of the Year Finalists (Litigation)

  • Eugene Novikov, Durie Tangri
  • Gary S. Ward, Wiley Rein
  • Jonathan Tam, Dechert
  • Joseph Reiter, Hueston Hennigan
  • Megan Gerking, Morrison & Foersterv
  • Lee Popkin, Proskauer
  • Matthew Zorn, Yetter Coleman

Law Firm Corporate Practices of the Year

Corporate Attorney of the Year Finalists

  • Michael Aiello, Weil, Gothsal & Manges
  • Atif Azher, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Scott Barshay, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
  • Cheryl Chan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
  • Tad Freese, Latham & Watkins
  • Ken Lefkowitz, Hughes Hubbard & Reed
  • Rezwan Pavri, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
  • Tessa Schwartz of Morrison & Foerster

General Category Finalists

  • Cravath, Swaine & Moore
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell
  • Kirkland & Ellis
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Health Care/Pharmaceuticals Category Finalists

  • Goodwin
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
  • Ropes & Gray
  • Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton

Energy Category Finalists

  • Bracewell
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Vinson & Elkins

Tech/Telecom Category Finalists

  • Cooley
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell
  • Goodwin
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Mid-/Small-Cap Category Finalists

  • Akerman
  • Cozen O’Connor
  • King & Spalding
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
  • Reed Smith
  • Ropes & Gray

Corporate Counsel Best Legal Departments

Finalists for Legal Department of the Year

  • KPMG
  • McDonald's
  • Moderna, Inc.
  • UPMC

Finalists for GC of the Year

  • Raj Aji, General Counsel and Compliance Officer, Bill.com
  • Daniel M. Gallagher, Chief Legal Officer, Robinhood Markets, Inc.
  • Nicole Linda Kelsey, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary, Amyris, Inc.
  • Kelli Roach, General Counsel, Black Mountain Sand

Finalists for Best Deputy or Associate GC

  • Stan Ball, Eaton Corporation
  • Ryan Chen, Affirm, Inc.
  • Rachel Mantz, TransUnion
  • Josh Parecki, Zoom Video Communications, Inc.

Finalists for Best Legal Ops Team

  • General Motors
  • Marsh McLennan
  • Salesforce, Inc
  • Xcel Energy Inc.

Finalists for Best Use of Technology

  • Equitable Financial Life Insurance Company
  • Lumen Technologies, Inc. and Epiq
  • Rubrik, Inc.
  • Splunk Inc.

Finalists for Champion of Diversity Award

  • Samrat (Sam) S. Khichi, EVP, Corporate Development, Public Policy & Regulatory Affairs and GC, Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD)
  • Amy Tu, EVP, CLO & Secretary, Tyson Foods, Inc.
  • Rishi Varma, SVP & GC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co.

Finalists for Purpose and Wellbeing Award

  • Shanti Ariker, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Zendesk
  • Jacqueline Lee, VP & General Counsel at Flynn Restaurant Group
  • Jeff True, General Counsel, Zoom Video Communications, Inc.

Finalists for Compliance Department of the Year

  • Nouryon
  • Tenneco Inc.
  • Zebra Technologies Corp.

Finalists for Startup Solo GC of the Year

  • Christi Cox, General Counsel, Epirus
  • Kirupa Pushparaj, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Step Mobile Inc.