2020 Honorees

Attorney of the Year Finalists

Dan Charest - Burns Charest
Alistair Dawson - Beck Redden
Michelle Reed - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld


Lifetime Achievement

Larry Campagna - Chamberlain Hrdlicka
Christine LaFollette - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Jane Macon - Bracewell
Ricky Raven - Reed Smith
Marie Yeates - Vinson & Elkins
A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. - Cozen O’Connor


Legal Innovators

Weldon Reed Allmand - Allmand Law Firm
David Coale - Lynn Pinker Hurst & Schwegmann
Susan Fortney - Texas A&M University School of Law
Rick Jordan - Polsinelli
Jon Finger - McGuireWoods


Diversity & Inclusion Champions

Michelle Earley - Locke Lord
Dwight Francis - Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Daniella Landers - Reed Smith
William Munck - Munck Wilson Mandala
Eric Muñoz - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Amber Rogers - Hunton Andrews Kurth


Mentors

Scott Ellis - Foley & Lardner
George Gerachis - Vinson & Elkins
Mary-Olga Lovett - Greenberg Traurig
Ruthie White - Spencer Fane
Tammy Wood - Bell Nunnally


Litigation Departments of the Year

Munck Wilson Mandala (General Litigation - Midsize Firm)
Rogge Dunn Group (General Litigation - Small Firm)
McKool Smith (IP Litigation)
Paranjpe Mahadass Ruemke (Products Liability and Mass Torts)


In-House Impact

Colin Roberts - Parsley Energy Inc.
April Greenhouse - Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County


Most Effective Dealmakers

Douglas Bacon - Kirkland & Ellis
Michael Chambers - Latham & Watkins
Sarah McLean - Shearman & Sterling
Omar Samji - Shearman & Sterling


Top Women in IP

Aimee Fagan - McKool Smith
Ashley Moore - McKool Smith
DJ Healey - Fish & Richardson


Women in Energy

Michol Ecklund - Callon Petroleum
Meghan N. Eilers - Ovintiv USA Inc.
Denmon Sigler - Baker McKenzie


On the Rise

Christopher Baeza - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
John Bain - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Becky Baker - Bracewell
Michael H. Bernick - Reed Smith
Heath Cheek - Bell Nunnally
Kevin Crews - Kirkland & Ellis
Sarah Cummings - Reed Smith
Nick Dhesi - Latham & Watkins
Andrew Elkhoury - Mayer Brown
Isaac Griesbaum - Winston & Strawn
Spencer Hamilton - Dentons
Krista P. Hanvey - Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Thomas Haskins - Barnes & Thornburg
Marty Hopkins - Eversheds Sutherland
Jennifer Klein Ayers - Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Lauren Kulpa - Perkins Coie
Cynthia Mabry - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Rex Mann - Winston & Strawn
Tressie McKeon - Fox Rothschild
Rocio Mendoza - Baker McKenzie
Tej Paranjpe - Paranjpe Mahadass Ruemke
Andrea Perez - Carrington Coleman Sloman & Blumenthal
Derek Pershing - Wilson Cribbs + Goren
Kristin Roshelli - King & Spalding
Tasha Schwikert - Munck Wilson Mandala
Jennie Simmons - Locke Lord
Stephanie Sivinski - Haynes and Boone
Jaime Vasquez - Chamberlain Hrdlicka
Sean Villery-Samuel - Provost Umphrey Law Firm
Evan Williams - Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton