Monday 14th March 2022

12:30-13:30 | Welcome Lunch

13:30-13:45  | Opening Comments from the Chairs 

  • Dakis Hagen QC, Serle Court
  • Nicholas Holland, MDermott Will & Emery

 

13:45-14:25  |  Trust & Estates Litigation in a Changing World

  • Alasdair Davidson, Bedell Cristin
  • Anthony Poulton, Baker McKenzie
  • Christian Hay, Collas Crill
  • Stella Mitchell-Voisin, Summit Trust

 

14:25-15:05  |  Privilege in International Disputes

  • James Price, Stewarts
  • Richard Wilson QC, Serle Court
  • Mark Barmes, Lenz & Staehelin
  • Jessica Henson, Payne Hicks Beach

 

15:05-15:30  | Coffee Break

15:30-16:10  | Recent Cases in Charitable Trusts

  • Robert Pearce QC, Radcliffe Chambers
  • Roberta Harvey, Forsters
  • Ineke Koele, Koele Tax & Legal Perspecta

 

16:10-16:50  | Attacks on Trusts: Where Are We Now?

  • Graeme Kleiner, Charles Russell Speechlys
  • Hector Robinson QC, Mourant Ozannes
  • Jenny McKeown, Stephenson Harwood

 

16:50-17:15  | Coffee Break

17:15-18:15  | Breakout Discussions

Mental Capacity

  • Adam Streisand, Sheppard Mullin
  • Scott Rahn, RMO

 

Global Mobility and Litigation

  • Nicola Saccardo, Maisto e Associati
  • Sital Fontenelle, Kingsley Napley LLP

 

18:15-19:30  |  Leisure time to enjoy the hotel

19:30-22:30  | Welcome Drinks Reception and Dinner 

Tuesday 15th March 2022

9:00-9:15  |  Opening comments from the chairs

  • Dakis Hagen QC, Serle Court
  • Nicholas Holland, McDermott Will & Emery

 

9:15-9:55  |  Help! Where's My Indemnity?

  • Shan Warnock Smith QC, ICT Chambers and 5 Stone Buildings
  • Claire Goldstein, Harneys
  • Emma Jordan, Taylor Wessing
  • Jeremy Gordon, Farrer & Co

 

9:55-10:35  | The New Frontier: Firewalls

  • Rachael Reynolds QC, Ogier
  • Keith Robinson, Carey Olsen
  • Mark Rowlands, Kobre & Kim

 

10:35-11:15  |  International Probate Litigation

  • Alison Regan, Russell Cooke
  • Aurelie Conrad-Hari, Bar & Karrer
  • Stephen Richards, Withersworldwide
  • Raymond Davern, Maples Group

 

11:15-11:40  |  Coffee Break

11:40-12:40  |  Breakout Discussions

Warring Families

  • Mark Harper, Hughes Fowler Carruthers
  • Sergei Alimirzoev, Alimirzoev & Trofimov

 

Trustee Directions and Beneficiaries' Rights

  • Jonathan Arr, Macfarlanes
  • Andrew De La Rosa, ICT Chambers

 

Protectors and Privacy

  • Joshua Rubenstein, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
  • Gilead Cooper QC, Wilberforce Chambers
  • Andrea Zavos, Boodle Hatfield

 

12:40-14:00  |  Lunch

14:00-17:00  |  Leisure Activities

19:00-22:00  |  Champagne Reception and Gala Dinner

 

Wednesday 16th March 2022

10:00-10:40  |  Case Round-Up Gameshow

10:40-11:20  |  Estate Feuds Over the Continental Family Business

  • Andreas Richter, POELLATH
  • Werner Jahnel, Lalive
  • Dr. Hannes Arnold, Gasser Partner

 

11:20-12:20  |  Keynote Address

12:20-13:30 | Lunch and Close of Conference