2018 Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award

Thomas J. Cafferty, Gibbons
Thomas R. Curtin, McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
 

Dealmakers of the Year

Mergers & Acquisitions

Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Flaster/Greenberg
 

Real Estate

Donald Pepe (individual honoree)
Scarinci Hollenbeck
Riker Danzig Scherer Hyland & Perretti
 

Bankruptcy

Andrew Sherman (individual honoree)
Sills Cummis & Gross
 

Legal Department of the Year

In-House Legal Work

Ortho Clinical Diagnostics
 

Outside Counsel Management

Avis
 

Pro Bono

Quest Diagnostics
 

GC Impact Award

Anne Madden, Honeywell
Sheilah O’Halloran, Atlantic Health
Stephen Santola, Woodmont Properties
 

Litigation Departments of the Year

General Litigation (Midsize Firm)

Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
 

General Litigation (Small Firm)

Ginarte Gallardo Gonzalez & Winograd
 

Appellate

Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
 

Employment

Genova Burns
 

Insurance

Connell Foley
 

Intellectual Property (Midsize Firm)

Rivkin Radler
 

Intellectual Property (Small Firm)

Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik
 

Products Liability

Mazie Slater Katz & Freeman
 

Attorney of the Year Finalists

CJ Griffin, Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
Matheu D. Nunn, Einhorn, Harris, Ascher, Barbarito & Frost
Christopher Porrino, Lowenstein Sandler/former New Jersey Attorney Genera
 

Best Mentors

Kathleen Connelly, Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper
Scott Parker, Parker Ibrahim & Berg
David Rosen, Sills Cummis & Gross
Mark Wechsler, Einhorn, Harris, Ascher, Barbarito & Frost
Gary Young, Scarinci Hollenbeck

New Leaders of the Bar

Christina Abreu, Weber Gallagher Simpson Stapleton Fires & Newby
Eliana Baer, Fox Rothschild
Justin Brown, Flaster/Greenberg
Michael Carucci, Sills Cummis & Gross
Daniel D’Alessandro, McCarter & English
William Deveau, Connell Foley
Timothy Dinan, Laddey Clark & Ryan
Nicole Dory, Connell Foley
Janelle Edwards-Stewart, Porzio Bromberg & Newman
Robert Flanagan, Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
Ryan Goodwin, University Hospital, Newark
Kevin Grant, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Holly Horsley, Ballard Spahr
Brian Kantar, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Rayna Kessler, Robins Kaplan
Christopher Kinkade, Fox Rothschild
Lisa Lomelo, McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter
Erika Lopes-McLeman, Dentons
Raquel Lord, Greenberg Traurig
Lawrence Metelitsa, Lucosky Brookman
Steven Mlenak, Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
Naya Pearlman, Norris McLaughlin & Marcus
Alex Pisarevsky, Cohn Lifland Pearlman Herrmann & Knopf
Satish Poondi, Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer
Emily Rodriguez, Bressler Amery & Ross
Larry Sannicandro, McCarter & English
Victoria Sheridan, Epstein Becker & Green
Jennifer P. Smith, Gibbons
Ross Switkes, Trenk DiPasquale Della Fera Sodono
Mauro Tucci, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Brandon Wolff, LeClairRyan
Brett Yore, Atlantic County Prosecutor’s Office
 

Attorney of the Year Finalists

CJ Griffin, Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
Matheu D. Nunn, Einhorn, Harris, Ascher, Barbarito & Frost
Christopher Porrino, Lowenstein Sandler/former New Jersey Attorney Genera
 

Best Mentors

Kathleen Connelly, Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper
Scott Parker, Parker Ibrahim & Berg
David Rosen, Sills Cummis & Gross
Mark Wechsler, Einhorn, Harris, Ascher, Barbarito & Frost
Gary Young, Scarinci Hollenbeck
 

New Leaders of the Bar

Christina Abreu, Weber Gallagher Simpson Stapleton Fires & Newby
Eliana Baer, Fox Rothschild
Justin Brown, Flaster/Greenberg
Michael Carucci, Sills Cummis & Gross
Daniel D’Alessandro, McCarter & English
William Deveau, Connell Foley
Timothy Dinan, Laddey Clark & Ryan
Nicole Dory, Connell Foley
Janelle Edwards-Stewart, Porzio Bromberg & Newman
Robert Flanagan, Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
Ryan Goodwin, University Hospital, Newark
Kevin Grant, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Holly Horsley, Ballard Spahr
Brian Kantar, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Rayna Kessler, Robins Kaplan
Christopher Kinkade, Fox Rothschild
Lisa Lomelo, McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter
Erika Lopes-McLeman, Dentons
Raquel Lord, Greenberg Traurig
Lawrence Metelitsa, Lucosky Brookman
Steven Mlenak, Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
Naya Pearlman, Norris McLaughlin & Marcus
Alex Pisarevsky, Cohn Lifland Pearlman Herrmann & Knopf
Satish Poondi, Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer
Emily Rodriguez, Bressler Amery & Ross
Larry Sannicandro, McCarter & English
Victoria Sheridan, Epstein Becker & Green
Jennifer P. Smith, Gibbons
Ross Switkes, Trenk DiPasquale Della Fera Sodono
Mauro Tucci, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Brandon Wolff, LeClairRyan
Brett Yore, Atlantic County Prosecutor’s Office