Download the New Jersey Legal Awards 2021 Program Guide


Attorney of the Year Finalists

WINNER: Karen Thompson, ACLU-NJ
FINALIST: Joe Lubertazzi, McCarter & English
FINALIST: Nandini Nair, Greenspoon Marder

Law Firm of the Year Finalists

WINNER: Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
FINALIST: Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
FINALIST: Porzio Bromberg & Newman

Litigation Departments of the Year

Riker Danzig Scherer Hyland & Perretti – General
Brach Eichler – Health Care
Methfessel & Werbel – Insurance
Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik – Intellectual Property
Pashman Stein Walder Hayden – Appellate

Dealmakers

Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi – Real Estate Development & Land Use Group
James Fischer, Faegre Drinker
David Glazer, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
James Kim, Cole Schotz
Porzio Bromberg & Newman – Bankruptcy & Financial Restructuring Group
Lori Waldron, Sills Cummis & Gross

Innovators

Archer & Greiner – Cannabis Law Group
Shirley Emehelu – Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Lance Kaplan – Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Randi Kochman – Cole Schotz
Megha Patel - Law Office of Megha K. Patel

Lifetime Achievement

Gwendolyn Robosson – Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Maurice Gallipoli – Porzio Bromberg & Newman

Mentors

Victor Afanador, Lite DePalma Greenberg & Afanador
Dawn Attwood, Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
David Freylikhman, Greenberg Traurig
Vanessa Kelly, Clark Hill
Julia Lopez, Reed Smith
Gerard Onorata, Peckar & Abramson
Beth Rose, Sills Cummis & Gross
Bari Weinberger, Weinberger Family Law
Gary Werner, Schenck Price Smith & King
Michael Zogby, Faegre Drinker

Unsung Heros

Cheryll Calderon, Mazie Slater Katz & Freeman
Wendy Klein, Cole Schotz
Sandra Grannum, Faegre Drinker
Sean Moriarty, NJDEP
Jose Ortiz, Essex-Newark Legal Services
Maureen Pavely, Epstein Ostrove
Gabrielle Pelura, Bressler Amery & Ross
Lingyan Wang, Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik
Brian Yarzab, Pashman Stein Walder Hayden

In-House Impact

Rahat Chatha, New Jersey Reentry Corporation
Chubb’s North America Office of General Counsel
Brian Cupka, Konica Minolta
Rippi Karda, Verizon
Michael Lyons, Becton Dickinson

New Leaders of the Bar

David M. Alberts – McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter
Michael Ansell – Brach Eichler
Bethany Barrese – Saxe Doernberger & Vita
Stephanie K. Benecchi – Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads
Alex S. Capozzi – Brach Eichler
Jenny Chung – Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Stefanie Colella-Walsh – Stark & Stark
Kelly A. Dabek – Duane Morris
Rahil Darbar – Porzio Bromberg & Newman
Sanmathi Dev – Capehart Scatchard
Kevin J. Duffy – Day Pitney
Ana Rita Ferreira – Starr Gern Davison Rubin
Nilaja Ford – Garden State Bar Association
Maria R. Fruci – Genova Burns
Chelsea Germak – Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Nicole M. Grzeskowiak – Hoagland, Longo, Moran, Dunst & Doukas
Sarah Hansel – Motley Rice
Irene Hsieh – Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
Terrence J. Hull – Schenck Price Smith & King
Kate E. Janukowicz – Gibbons PC
Jennifer M. Jones – McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
Jason Kanterman – Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson
Christopher Keating – Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer
Daniel Kluska – Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer
Naju Lathia – Day Pitney
Jack Losinger – Saiber LLC
Stephen Lund – Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik
Jennifer M. McCann – Law Offices of Joseph A. DiCroce
William C. Menard – Norris McLaughlin
Jeffrey P. Mongiello – Epstein Becker Green
Meghan Musso – Connell Foley
Travis W. Nunziato – Laddey Clark & Ryan
Esther F. Omoloyin – Goldberg Segalla
Erika Piccirillo – Cohn Lifland Pearlman Herrmann & Knopf
Christopher Pizzo – Fox Rothschild
Glenn P. Prives – Greenbaum, Rowe, Smith & Davis
Jasmine Brown Seabrooks – Epstein Ostrove
Scott Smedresman – McCarter & English
Scheherazade A. Wasty – Epstein Becker Green
Melissa M. Wangenheim – Organon & Co.