Download The National Law Journal Legal Awards 2022 Program


DC Rising Stars – Winners

Amisha R. Patel, Dechert
R. Andrew Austria, McGuireWoods
Bradford Hardin, Davis Wright Tremaine
Brian Rabbitt,  Jones Day
Brian Schnapp, Vinson & Elkins
Cali Cope-Kasten, Wilkinson Stekloff
Christopher Pepe, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Conrad Bolston, Vinson & Elkins
Dustin Pusch, Clare Locke
Eileen Lohmann, Berry Appleman & Leiden
Elliot Golding, McDermott Will & Emery
Elizabeth Jochum, Blank Rome
Emily Prezioso Walsh, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Eric Rosenberg, United States Air Force
Erin Johnston, Kirkland & Ellis
Ethan Fallon, D.C. Solicitor General's Office
Graham Magill, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Jaime Santos, Goodwin Procter
Jason Downs, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
Jenn Mellott, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jonathan Wakely, Covington & Burling
Justin Hansford, Howard University
Julius Chen, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Karin Dryhurst, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Katherine (Katie) A. Trefz, Williams & Connolly
Kristi Kung,  DLA Piper
Libby Weingarten, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Luke McCloud, Williams & Connolly
Locke Bell, Morrison & Foerster
Marshall Jackson, McDermott Will & Emery
Michael Murray, Paul Hastings
Michelle Chen, Sullivan & Cromwell
Michelle Kallen, United States House of Representatives
Nicolle Kownacki, White & Case
Rakesh Kilaru, Wilkinson Stekloff
Rayiner Hashem, MoloLamken
Samantha Hynes, Sullivan & Cromwell
Steven Tjoe, Goodwin Procter
Teri Diaz, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Tyler Grove, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

ESG and Community Impact Leaders—Winners

Dechert
Dentons
McGuireWoods
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Reed Smith
Covington & Burling
Willkie Farr& Gallagher
Eversheds Sutherland
Ropes & Gray
Hunton Andrews Kurth
Jenner & Block

Winning Litigators—Finalists

William Burck, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Jaren Janghorbani, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Carrie Karis, Kirkland & Ellis
Thomas Melsheimer, Winston & Strawn
Jason Sheasby, Irell & Manella
Orin Snyder, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Brian Stekloff, Wilkinson Stekloff

Lifetime Achievement Award—Winners

Thomas Griffith, Hunton Andrews Kurth
Sheila Slocum Hollis, Duane Morris
Norman Brownstein, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

General Litigation—Finalists

Zuckerman Spaeder
Latham & Watkins
O'Melveny & Myers
Hogan Lovells
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Covington & Burling

Crisis Management and Government Oversight—Finalists

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Sidley Austin
Vinson & Elkins
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Appellate Hot List—Winners

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer
Covington & Burling
DLA Piper
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Goodwin Procter
Greenberg Traurig
Haynes and Boone
Hogan Lovells
Hunton Andrews Kurth
Institute for Constitutional Advocacy and Protection
Jenner & Block
Jones Day
Kaplan Hecker & Fink
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
MoloLamken
Munger, Tolles & Olson
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Sidley Austin
Williams & Connolly
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Winston & Strawn

GC Impact—Finalists

Marcus Anthony LeBeouf, Sr., Chicago Blackhawks
David Stryker, Huntsman International
Rena Hozore Reiss, Marriott International

DC Diversity Initiative—Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Covington & Burling - Veterans Initiative
Latham & Watkins - "More than Words"
White & Case - "Antitrust Racial Justice Task Force"
Winston & Strawn


Washington D.C. Litigation Department of the Year—Winners:

Product Liability—Winner

Skadden, Arps, Slate Meagher & Flom

Labor and Employment—Winner

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

White Collar—Winner

Greenberg Traurig

Intellectual Property—Winner

Latham & Watkins