2019 Shortlist

In-house Awards

Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

Accenture Middle East
Alghanim Industries
Aujan Group
Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Novo Nordisk
Standard Chartered
Unilever
 

Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

APM Terminals Bahrain
DNV GL Group
Essilor Middle East
Five Holdings
Flash Entertainment
Johnson Controls
noon.com
 

General Counsel of the Year – Large Team

Ahmad Azzouni, Aujan Group
Karl Rogers, Standard Chartered
Kiran Scarr, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Mahmoud Shaarawy, Elsewedy Electric
Saira Nishtar, Mondelēz International
 

General Counsel of the Year – Small Team

Bharat Mehta, APM Terminals Bahrain
Dawn Sanderson, Al Dahra Holding
Andrew Cooke, Flash Entertainment
Justin Dowding, noon.com
Mark Hultum, Deutsche Bank
Mohamed Othman, United Gas Derivatives Company
Sadique M, Five Holdings
Naela Saraireh, National Council for Family Affairs (NCFA)
 

General Counsel of the Year - Sole Regional Counsel

Irina Kovalchuk, Zakher Marine International
Rawad E. Abou Jaoude, Alcazar Capital
Sai Dandekar, Shapoorji Pallonji
Yosr Hamza, Gartner
 

Rising Star Award - In-house

Aparajita Mishra, Mott MacDonald
Dima Abuasabeh, Unilever
Giuseppe Ostuni, First Abu Dhabi Bank
Ithar Ali, noon.com
Marina Espiaube, Essilor Middle East
Oleksandra Storozhuk, Five Holdings
Ricardo Christie, Microsoft
Rodha Alhashmi, ADNOC
 

Deal Team of the Year

APM Terminals Bahrain
Elsewedy Electric
Microsoft Gulf
Unilever
 

Compliance Innovator of the Year

Accenture
Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
Novo Nordisk
Sabir Abdulkarim Jowharji, Saudi Economic and Development Holding Company (SEDCO)
Sheetal Roy Bhardwaj, Abu Dhabi Finance
 

In-House Community Team of the Year

Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
SEDCO Holding
 

Joint Award

Best Use of Technology

Accenture
Al Tamimi & Company
APM Terminals Bahrain
Unilever

Private Practice Awards

International Law Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie
BonelliErede
Clyde & Co
CMS
Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Pinsent Masons
PwC Legal Middle East
 

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Afridi & Angell
Al Qaisi & Co
Al Tamimi & Company
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Galadari
Hadef & Partners
KBH Kaanuun
Kılınç Law & Consulting
 

Alternative Service Provider/Consultancy of the Year

Cedar White Bradley
Support Legal
The Bench
 

Rising Star Award

Amanda Coppen, Squire Patton Boggs
Hamed Afzal, King & Spalding
Mark Lakin, Stephenson Harwood
Maysoon Afyouni, Eversheds Sutherland
Natalia Tombs, DLA Piper
Nicholas Sharratt, Winston & Strawn
Sara Koleilat-Aranjo, Al Tamimi & Company
Yousif Ahmed, Davidson & Co
 

Most Promising Newcomer Award

Derek Bayley, HFW
Ghalib M. Mahmoud, Hadef & Partners
Joseph Plumbly, Stephenson Harwood
Laura Whiteley, CMS
Marwa Al Siyabi, Winston & Strawn
Paula Villegas Guevara, Galadari
Victoria Smylie, Davidson & Co
 

CSR Initiative of the Year - Private Practice

Al Tamimi & Company
Badri and Salim El Meouchi
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
HFW
 

Infrastructure and Energy Projects Team of the Year

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
DLA Piper
Galadari
HFW
Hogan Lovells
Pinsent Masons
Shearman & Sterling
 

Corporate Team of the Year

Afridi & Angell
Baker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
Dentons
DLA Piper
King & Spalding
Pinsent Masons
PWC Legal Middle East
 

Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year

Afridi & Angell
Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
King & Spalding
Linklaters
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Pinsent Masons
 

Litigation Team of the Year

Afridi & Angell
Bin Nakhira & Partners
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
DLA Piper
DWF
Galadari
Stephenson Harwood
 

Arbitration Team of the Year

Beale & Company
Clyde & Co
Eversheds Sutherland
Hadef & Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills
HFW
Pinsent Masons
Stephenson Harwood
 

Construction Team of the Year

Al Tamimi & Company
Al-Ansari & Associates
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
Galadari
Hadef & Partners
Pinsent Masons
 

Real Estate Team of the Year

Al Tamimi & Company
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
Dentons
Galadari
HFW
Pinsent Masons
 

TMT Team of the Year

Al Tamimi & Company
Clyde & Co
CMS
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hadef & Partners
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons
 

Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year

Al Tamimi & Company
Baker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Galadari
Hadef & Partners