In-House Awards

Championing Diversity - In-House

Hassan Bouadar, FedEx Express
Yosr Hamza, Gartner

Compliance Innovator of the Year

Sponsored by:  

Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC)
Ministry of Transport and Communications / Cyber Security Division
Schindler
SEDCO Holding
TAQA

Deal Team of the Year

To be announced at the awards ceremony

Diversity Initiative of the Year - In-House

Gartner
LOD

General Counsel of the Year – Large Team

Sponsored by:  

Fawaz Alawadhi, Alghanim Industries
Noora Sulaibeekh, Bahrain Telecommunications Compnay
Vinodh Kumar, ETC Group
Walid Khalil, Mezzan Holding Company

General Counsel of the Year – Small Team

Shadi Mallah, Dow Inc.
Sadique Mohd, Five Holdings
Ahmed Al-Fezea, Khafji Joint Operations
Abe Abed, noon.com
Yasser Aboismail, Schindler

Innovation through Technology by an In-House Team

Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
First Abu Dhabi Bank
SEDCO Holding
TAQA

Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

ACWA Power
Dubai Municipality
ETC Group
Gulf Marketing Group
Investment & Development Office, Government of Ras Al Khaimah
SEDCO Holding

Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

Dragon Oil
Flash Entertainment
noon.com
The ENTERTAINER
TikTok

Rising Star Award - In-House

Oleksandra Storozhuk, Five Holdings
Akshay Narula, Flash Entertainment
Fivos Athos Sarelis, SEDCO Holding
Sibel Almobideen, Simatech Shipping
Kate Birkin, TikTok
Priscila Mielli Abrahao, Vivo Smartphones

Private Practice Awards

Arbitration Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
Hadef & Partners
Hage-Chahine Law Firm
Norton Rose Fulbright
Stephenson Harwood

Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
Dechert
ElSherif Law Firm & Consultants
PwC Legal Middle East

Championing Diversity - Private Practice

Mahmoud Fadlallah, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Hazel Shakur Quinn, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Nasser Ali Khasawneh, Eversheds Sutherland
Adjou Ait Ben Idir, Norton Rose Fulbright
Kiran Scarr, Support Legal Limited

Construction Team of the Year

Charles Russell Speechlys
Hage-Chahine Law Firm
Khoshaim & Associates
Pinsent Masons

Corporate Team of the Year

Al Tamimi & Company
Ashurst
CMS
Dentons
Hadef & Partners
K&L Gates
King & Spalding
Milbank

Crisis Management Team of the Year

Badri and Salim El Meouchi Law Firm
Norton Rose Fulbright

CSR Initiative of the Year - Private Practice

Badri and Salim El Meouchi Law Firm
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hage-Chahine Law Firm

Diversity Initiative of the Year - Private Practice

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
DLA Piper
Norton Rose Fulbright

Infrastructure and Energy Projects Team of the Year

Al Tamimi & Company
Ashurst
Bracewell
Milbank
Reed Smith

Innovation through Technology - Private Practice

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Baker McKenzie
Norton Rose Fulbright
PwC Legal Middle East
Support Legal Limited

International Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by:  

Ashurst
Clyde & Co
CMS
Dentons
K&L Gates
PwC Legal Middle East
Shearman & Sterling
Squire Patton Boggs
Taylor Wessing

Litigation Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie Habib Al Mulla
Clyde & Co
Eversheds Sutherland
Hage-Chahine Law Firm

Most Promising Newcomer Award - Private Practice

Sahar Abas, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Shayan Najib, Bracewell Dubai
Mustafa Khalid, Galadari Advocates & Legal Consultants
Mohammed Abbas, Hadef & Partners
Ruslan Sulaimanov, King & Spalding
Jas Shoker, Pinsent Masons

Real Estate Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie Habib Al Mulla
Charles Russell Speechlys
Pinsent Masons

Regional Law Firm of the Year

BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Cedar White Bradley
Hage-Chahine Law Firm
Kılınc Law & Consulting
The Bench

Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Al Tamimi & Company
Eversheds Sutherland
Norton Rose Fulbright
Simmons & Simmons

Rising Star Award - Private Practice

Johann Strauss, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Sadaff Habib, Beale & Co Middle East
Reem Al Mahroos, Charles Russell Speechlys
Charles Dolphin, CMS
Joanna Stewart, Davidson & Co.
Raka Roy, Galadari Advocates & Legal Consultants
Parnika Chaturvedi, King & Wood Mallesons
Alexandra Aikman, Pinsent Masons
Yousif Ahmed, Richmond Sterling Law

TMT Team of the Year

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
CMS
DLA Piper
KARM Legal Consultant
Simmons & Simmons
The Bench