2019 Winners

Winners


In-house Awards

Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

Accenture Middle East
 

Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

Flash Entertainment
 

General Counsel of the Year – Large Team

Kiran Scarr, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
 

General Counsel of the Year – Small Team

Justin Dowding, noon.com
 

General Counsel of the Year - Sole Regional Counsel

Irina Kovalchuk, Zakher Marine International
 

Rising Star Award - In-house

Giuseppe Ostuni, First Abu Dhabi Bank
 

Deal Team of the Year

Unilever
 

Compliance Innovator of the Year

Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
 

In-House Community Team of the Year

Dubai Multi Commodities Centre
 

Joint Award

Best Use of Technology

Accenture

Private Practice Awards

International Law Firm of the Year

Eversheds Sutherland
 

Regional Law Firm of the Year

BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
 

Alternative Service Provider/Consultancy of the Year

Support Legal
 

Rising Star Award

Sara Koleilat-Aranjo, Al Tamimi & Company
 

Most Promising Newcomer Award

Victoria Smylie, Davidson & Co
 

CSR Initiative of the Year - Private Practice

Dentons
 

Infrastructure and Energy Projects Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie
 

Corporate Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie
 

Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year

Dentons
 

Litigation Team of the Year

DLA Piper
 

Arbitration Team of the Year

Hadef & Partners
 

Construction Team of the Year

Pinsent Masons
 

Real Estate Team of the Year

Charles Russell Speechlys
 

TMT Team of the Year

DLA Piper
 

Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year

Al Tamimi & Company

Highly Commended


In-house Awards

Legal Department of the Year - Large Team

Alghanim Industries
 

Legal Department of the Year - Small Team

Five Holdings
 

General Counsel of the Year – Large Team

Saira Nishtar, Chief Counsel, Mondelez
 

General Counsel of the Year – Small Team

Mark Hultum, Head of Legal Middle East & Africa (MEA), Deutsche Bank AG
 

General Counsel of the Year - Sole Regional Counsel

Yosr Hamza, Gartner
 

Rising Star Award - In-house

Oleksandra Storozhuk, Five Holdings
 

Deal Team of the Year

Microsoft Gulf
 

Compliance Innovator of the Year

Novo Nordisk
 

In-House Community Team of the Year

SEDCO Holding
 

Joint Award

Best Use of Technology

Al Tamimi & Company

Private Practice Awards

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Hadef & Partners
 

Alternative Service Provider/Consultancy of the Year

The Bench FZE
 

Rising Star Award

Natalia Tombs, DLA Piper
 

Most Promising Newcomer Award

Marwa Al Siyabi, Associate, Winston & Strawn 
 

CSR Initiative of the Year - Private Practice

BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
 

Infrastructure and Energy Projects Team of the Year

Hogan Lovells
 

Corporate Team of the Year

PwC Legal Middle East 
 

Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year

Linklaters LLP
 

Litigation Team of the Year

Charles Russell Speechlys
 

Arbitration Team of the Year

Beale & Company (Middle East)
 

Construction Team of the Year

Dentons
 

Real Estate Team of the Year

Clyde & Co
 

TMT Team of the Year

Clyde & Co