2019 Winners

Legal Week Law Firm of the Year

Ashurst


Legal Week Award For Excellence and Leadership

Andrew Leaitherland, DWF


City of London Law Society Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert Bourns, TLT


Alternative Service Provider of the Year

Elevate

Highly Commended: Lexoo


Banking and Finance Team of the Year

Charles Russell Speechlys

Highly Commended: Macfarlanes


Boutique Law Firm of the Year

ARC Pensions Law

Highly Commended: Northridge


Chambers of the Year

Red Lion Chambers

Highly Commended: Monckton Chambers


Competition / Regulatory Team of the Year

Pinsent Masons

Highly Commended: Ashurst & Gowling WLG


CSR/Diversity Initiative of the Year

Capsticks

Highly Commended: Allen & Overy


Dealmaker of the Year

Anu Balasubramanian, Paul Hastings

Highly Commended: Jennifer Engelhardt, Latham & Watkins


Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year

Clifford Chance

Highly Commended: Ashurst


Equity Capital Markets Team of the Year

White & Case

Highly Commended: Allen & Overy


Innovation through Technology - Private Practice

Taylor Wessing

Highly Commended: Stephenson Harwood


Innovation through Technology - In-House

Vodafone

Highly Commended: Pernod Ricard Global Travel Retail


International Law Firm of the Year

White & Case

Highly Commended: Herbert Smith


Legal Department of the Year - Commerce & Industry

BT

Highly Commended: Ocado


Legal Department of the Year - Financial Services

OakNorth

Highly Commended: TPT Retirement Solutions


Legal Department of the Year – TMT

BT

Highly Commended: BBC Studios


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Highly Commended: Clifford Chance


M&A Team of the Year -Mid-Sized Deal

Taylor Wessing

Highly Commended: MacRoberts


M&A Team of the Year - Large Deal

Baker McKenzie

Highly Commended: Pinsent Masons


Private Client Team of the Year

McDermott Will & Emery

Highly Commended: Baker McKenzie


Private Equity Team of the Year – Funds

Ashurst

Highly Commended: Debevoise & Plimpton


Private Equity Team of the Year – Transactional

Taylor Wessing

Highly Commended: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton


Property Team of the Year

Pinsent Masons

Highly Commended: Eversheds


Restructuring Team of the Year

Freshfields

Highly Commended: Ashurst


Rising Star Award - In-House

Sam Bright, ClientEarth

Highly Commended: Erika Pagano, Simmons Wavelength


Rising Star Award - Private Practice

Krishna Omkar, King & Spalding & MaameYaa Kwafo-Akoto, Allen & Overy


TMT and Life Sciences Team of the Year

Pinsent Masons

Highly Commended: RPC


UK Law Firm of the Year

Gateley

Highly Commended: DAC Beachcroft


Women in Law Award - Wider Firm

Carol A. Anderson, Gulf Air

Highly Commended: Dana Denis-Smith, Obelisk Legal Support Solutions
Gillian Jones QC, Red Lion Chambers


Women in Law Award - Law Firm

Diala Minott, Paul Hastings

Highly Commended: Michal Berkner, Cooley