In-House Awards

General Counsel of the Year

Adam Hirschovits, The Roald Dahl Story Company
Áine Rafferty, KX
Alexis Alexander, Liberis


Legal Department of the Year

Chelsea Football Club
EDF
Financial Services Compensation Scheme
Liberis
Royal Mail
Schoen Clinic UK Group
Vodafone


Outstanding Innovation & Collaboration

Clear Channel International
Kantar
Nokia
North West Leicestershire District Council
Onfido
Stericycle
Vodafone


Rising Stars - In-House

Anastasia Demetriou, IFX Payments
Linford Coates, Bain Capital Private Equity
Matthew Martin, Royal Mail
Patrick Meaney, Xero
Zuzana Blazkova, Benefex Holdings


Private Practice Awards

Arbitration Team of the Year

DAC Beachcroft
Dentons
Squire Patton Boggs


Banking and Finance Team of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Latham & Watkins
Shearman & Sterling
Slaughter and May
Watson Farley & Williams


Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Astraea Group
Bellevue Law
Berkeley Rowe
Burgess Mee Family Law
Cleveland & Co Associates
GQ|Littler
Keller Postman
McAllister Olivarius
Northridge Law
Signature Litigation
Thrive Law


Chambers of the Year

1 Chancery Lane
3 Hare Court
3 Paper Buildings (3PB)
3 Verulam Buildings
Gatehouse Chambers
Keating Chambers
Mountford Chambers
Old Square Chambers
South Square


Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year

CMS
Covington
Fieldfisher
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons


Contentious Trust and Estates Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Birketts
Forsters
IDR Law
McDermott Will & Emery
Mishcon de Reya
Russell-Cooke
Shoosmiths


Crisis Management Team of the Year

Brabners
Howard Kennedy
Mishcon de Reya
Slateford


Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
CMS
Covington
Dentons
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons
Shearman & Sterling
Stephenson Harwood


International Law Firm of the Year

Goodwin
Ogier
Paul Hastings
Walkers
White & Case


Life Sciences Team of the Year

Cooley
Dechert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Goodwin
Penningtons Manches Cooper
Pinsent Masons
Taylor Wessing


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year - Large Sized Firm

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Pinsent Masons
Reed Smith
Vinson & Elkins


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year - Small-Mid Sized Firm

Addleshaw Goddard
Bird & Bird
Fieldfisher
Stevens & Bolton
Travers Smith
Zaiwalla & Co


M&A Team of the Year (Large Deal - £1bn or more)

Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
Herbert Smith Freehills
Northridge Law, Simmons & Simmons & Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman (Joint Submission)
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Slaughter and May


M&A Team of the Year (Medium Deal - Less than £1bn)

Burges Salmon
Cooley
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Pinsent Masons
Shoosmiths
Simmons & Simmons


Private Client Team of the Year

Forsters
McDermott Will & Emery
Mishcon de Reya
Russell-Cooke
Venters Solicitors


Private Equity Team of the Year

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Debevoise & Plimpton
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Goodwin Procter
Kirkland & Ellis International
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Ropes & Gray
Travers Smith


Property Team of the Year

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon
CMS
Eversheds Sutherland
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Macfarlanes
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons
Taylor Wessing


Restructuring Team of the Year (Overseas company)

DLA Piper
Kirkland & Ellis International
Latham & Watkins


Restructuring Team of the Year (UK company)

Ashurst
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Osborne Clarke
Paul Hastings
Pinsent Masons
Slaughter and May
South Square
Watson Farley & Williams
White & Case


Rising Stars - Private Practice

Andrew Boyd, Morrison Foerster
Blake Jones, Paul Hastings
Cat Greenwood-Smith, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Celia Rooney, Blackstone Chambers
Danielle Upton, Smith Partnership
Hannah Logan, Hogan Lovells
Jennifer Rees, Dechert
Jiaying Zhang, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Minesh Tanna, Simmons & Simmons
Mitchell Ikoghode, Allen & Overy
Samantha Rowe, Debevoise & Plimpton
Sarah Skeen, TLT
Simon Maynard, King & Spalding


TMT Team of the Year

Ashurst
CMS
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Dentons
Pinsent Masons
Reed Smith
Slaughter and May
Taylor Wessing


Transatlantic Firm of the Year

Davis Polk & Wardwell
Eversheds Sutherland
Katten
Paul Hastings
Reed Smith
Squire Patton Boggs
Vinson & Elkins
Weil, Gotshal & Manges


UK Law Firm of the Year

Deloitte Legal
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gateley
gunnercooke
Harbottle & Lewis
Shoosmiths
Stevens & Bolton
TLT


Awards open for all

CSR Initiative of the Year

Ashurst
CMS
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Paul Hastings
Tenet


D&I Initiative of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Baker McKenzie
Burgess Mee Family Law
Human Dignity Trust
International Bar Association Legal Policy and Research Unit
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons


ESG Initiative of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
CMS
Dentons
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Pinsent Masons
RPC
Shoosmiths
Travers Smith


Mentor of the Year

Claire Broadbelt and Kathryn Garbett, Greenberg Traurig
David Ziyambi, Latham & Watkins
Joseph Cooper, Eversheds Sutherland
Justin Farrance, Allen & Overy
Lorna Gibb, Nokia
Michelle Anderson, Travers Smith


Strategic Legal Operations Team of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
CMS
Konexo
Paul Hastings
Travers Smith
Vodafone