Private Practice Awards

Collaborative Leadership

  • Fiona Ghosh, Addleshaw Goddard
  • Emma Simmonds, Akin Gump
  • Ruth Williamson, DLA Piper
  • Brie Stevens-Hoare QC, Hardwicke
  • Mei Lian, Paul Hastings
  • Amy Mahon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Crisis Management

  • Karen Holden, A City Law Firm
  • Sarah Dobson, Osborne Clarke
  • Nina Moffatt, Paul Hastings

Innovative Leaders

  • Julia Wilson and Kim Sartin, Baker Mckenzie
  • Sue McLean, Baker McKenzie
  • Sarah Wright, CMS
  • Sarah Jones, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Jodie Hosmer, Mills & Reeve
  • Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fullbright
  • Cynthia Chan, PwC
  • Kelly Thomson, RPC
  • Clare Connellan, White & Case
  • Laura Sizemore, White & Case

Mentor of the Year

  • Kate Corby, Baker McKenzie
  • Fiona Huntriss, Boies Schiller Flexner
  • Linzi Thomas, Latham & Watkins
  • Hannah Gray, Paul Hastings
  • Alexandra Anderson, RPC
  • Fatema Orjela, Sidley Austin

Rising Star in Diversity Change

  • Yindi Gesinde, Baker McKenzie
  • Rebecca Chambers and Cassandra Nelson-Williams, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • Kristjana Nikolls and Ciara Beades, Clifford Chance
  • Jennifer Cadet, Latham & Watkins
  • Amy Dimond, Osborne Clarke

Thought Leadership

  • Nichola Peters, Addleshaw Goddard
  • Beatriz Araujo, Baker McKenzie
  • Suzanne Bell, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • Samantha Hutchinson, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • Michelle T Davies, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Emma Jackson, Mills & Reeve
  • Suzanne Horne, Paul Hastings
  • Sinead O'Shea, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Amy Mahon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Ingrid York, White & Case

Law Firm D&I Initiative of the Year

  • Addleshaw Goddard led by Justine Delroy
  • Baker Mckenzie led by Fatima Choudhury and Sarah Gregory
  • Boise Schiller Flexner led by Tracey Dovaston
  • Burness Paull led by Emma Smith
  • CMS led by Nicola Insley
  • Eversheds Sutherland led by Naeema Choudry
  • Mills & Reeve led by Natasha Broomfield-Reid
  • Sidley Austin led by Fatema Orjela
  • Travers Smith led by Kathleen Russ
  • White & Case led by Judith Olloh and Juanita Derex-Briggs

Leaders in Law

  • Karen Davies, Ashurst
  • Natasha Harrison, Boies Schiller Flexner
  • Pamela Thompson, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Dana Denis-Smith, Obelisk Support

Lifetime Achievement

  • Mary Boakye, Dentons
  • Ros Kellaway, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Jill Greenfield, Fieldfisher
  • Beverley Whittaker, Stevens & Bolton

In-House Awards

Crisis Management

Winner: Rebecca Mills, Easy Jet

Highly Commended: Swati Paul, London Luton Airport

General Counsel of the Year

Winner: Maaike de Bie, Easyjet

Innovative Leaders

Winner: Katie White, C. Hoare & Co.

Highly Commended: Aniela Foster-Turner, Siemens Games
Highly Commended: Kate Danson, Johnson Matthey

Rising Star in Diversity Change

Winner: Erin Abraham, Uber

Highly Commended: Sun-Hee Park, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Thought Leadership

Winner: Sun-Hee Park European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Collaborative Leadership

Winner: Ingrid Cope, Coca-Cola,  Jen Paybody and Jo Anderson, Clifford Chance Applied Solutions

Highly Commended: Tania Cruickshank, Man Group