Download the 2024 Southeastern Legal Awards Program


Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees

  • Thurbert Baker, Dentons
  • Gerald Pouncey, Morris Manning & Martin
  • Mark Wasserman, Eversheds Sutherland

Distinguished Leaders Honorees

  • Andrew T. Bayman, King & Spalding
  • Ben Barkley, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
  • Brent Hill, Holland & Knight
  • Catherine Budzynski, Ohmium International
  • Charles E. Peeler, Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders
  • Eric Tresh, Eversheds Sutherland
  • James Crumlin, Spencer Fane
  • Matthew C. Gaudet, Duane Morris
  • Rik Tozzi, Burr & Forman
  • Samuel Olens, Dentons
  • Tiana Mykkeltvedt, Bondurant Mixson & Elmore
  • Victoria Dye, Morgan & Morgan

Litigation Department of the Year, Appellate Winner

  • Bondurant Mixson & Elmore

Litigation Department of the Year, Personal Injury Winner

  • Harris Lowry Manton

Litigation Department of the Year, Securities Winner

  • Motley Rice

On the Rise Honorees

  • Adrian D. Boddie, Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders
  • Aigner Kolom, Beasley Allen Law Firm
  • Alison LeVasseur, Alston & Bird
  • Allison Pryor, Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders
  • Alyssa Baskam, Beasley Allen Law Firm
  • Amanda Waide, Alston & Bird
  • Amelia C. Stevens, Oliver Maner
  • Andrew Hatchett, Alston & Bird
  • Andrew Kaufman, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
  • Ben Keen, Beasley Allen Law Firm
  • Courtney Lutz Creal, Spencer Fane
  • Daniel Peterson, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein
  • Grace Chandler, Motley Rice
  • Thomas Clarkson, Griffin Durham Tanner & Clarkson
  • Joseph VanZandt, Beasley Allen Law Firm
  • Matt Kahn, Butler Kahn Law Firm
  • Milinda Brown, Beal Sutherland Berlin & Brown
  • Stephanie Nullman Eban, Thrift McLemore
  • Will Keyes, U.S. Department of Justice, U.S. Attorney’s Office, Middle District of Georgia

Young Lawyer of the Year Winner

To be announced at the awards ceremony


Attorney of the Year Finalists

  • Sarah Jorgensen, Reichman Jorgensen Lehman & Feldberg
  • Ted Spaulding, Spaulding Injury Law
  • Sally Yates, King & Spalding

Law Firm of the Year Finalists

  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Greenberg Traurig
  • King & Spalding
  • Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders

Best Mentors Finalists

  • Drew Beal, Beal Sutherland Berlin & Brown
  • Alicia Jones, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
  • David King, Polsinelli
  • Greg Parent, Miles Mediation & Arbitration
  • Seslee Smith, Morris Manning & Martin
  • Keshia Tiemann, Greenberg Traurig

Diversity Initiative Finalists

  • Bullock Ward Mason
  • McGuireWoods
  • Moore & Van Allen
  • Smith Anderson Law Firm
  • Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers

In-House Counsel of the Year Finalists

  • Catherine Budzynski, Ohmium International
  • Erin Henderson, U.S. Bank
  • Keith McGahan, Spectrum Pharmaceuticals
  • Dale Pearson, Keller Group
  • Natasha Walwyn Robinson, Splunk Inc.
  • Erica Zinkie, OneDigital

Legal Innovators Finalists

  • Jaime L. Theriot, Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders
  • Jill Huse, Society 54 + Society Tech
  • Julie Heine, Seyfarth Shaw
  • Kevin Miner, Fragoman
  • Rose Jones, King & Spalding
  • Stephen Bittinger, K&L Gates

Litigation Department of the Year, General Litigation Finalists

  • Alston & Bird
  • Beal Sutherland Berlin & Brown
  • Burr & Forman
  • Greenberg Traurig
  • King & Spalding

Litigation Department of the Year, Product Liability Finalists

  • Greenberg Traurig
  • Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Managing Partner of the Year Finalists

  • Diandra Debrosse, DiCello Levitt
  • Gif Thornton, Adams and Reese
  • Greg Bosseler, Morgan & Morgan
  • Henry Walker, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
  • Matt Burnstein, Holland & Knight
  • Sidney Welch, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
  • Stu Goldstein, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • Ted Blum, Greenberg Traurig
  • Tina Bullock, Bullock Ward Mason

Most Effective Deal-Makers Finalists

  • Chris Daniel, Paul Hastings
  • Gerald Roach, Smith Anderson
  • Justin Barry, Morris Manning & Martin
  • Kolin Holladay, Polsinelli
  • Michael Gurion, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Rich Cicchillo, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
  • Richard Bange, Holland & Knight

Most Innovative Law Firm Finalists

  • Lightfoot, Franklin & White
  • Bell Law Firm
  • McGuireWoods
  • Ogletree Deakins
  • Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders