Download the Women, Influence & Power in Law 2022 Awards Program


In-House Awards

Crisis Management

  • Krishna Walker, General Counsel, CareVet
  • Allison Purmort, General Counsel Southwest Foodservice Excellence (SFE)
  • Kimberly Bennion, VP, Associate General Counsel Robert Half International Inc.

Innovative Leadership

  • Danielle Antill, Director of Legal Operations, Barings
  • Julie Anne Gillespie, VP and Head of IP, BioNTechUS
  • Stacy Walsh, AVP Corporate Legal Operations, Travelers
  • Karla Robertson, EVP, General Counsel, Secretary & Chief Social Responsibility Officer, Pentair
  • Hope Mehlman, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Bank of the West

Thought Leadership

  • Yosr Hamza, Director, Legal & Compliance – Middle East, Gartner
  • Nicole Linda Kelsey, Amyris, Inc.
  • Elizabeth McBride, VP, Litigation, Compliance and Privacy, Applied Materials, Inc.
  • Ashley Kuruvilla, VP and General Counsel, Woodland Direct, Inc.
  • Gabrielle Kohlmeier, Managing Associate General Counsel/Lead Legal for Consumer Omnipresence & Orchestration Operations Group, Verizon

Collaborative Leadership

  • Kathy Hibbs, Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary, 23andMe
  • Cara Hawkinson, Associate General Counsel, Data Privacy and Security, Fresenius Medical Care North America
  • Yafit Cohn, Chief Sustainability Officer and Group General Counsel, Travelers
  • Angela Jeffers, SVP, General Counsel, Patelco Credit Union
  • Sibyle Medie, Deputy General Counsel, Payer
  • Sara Vinarov, Global Legal Head of Intellectual Property, Tate & Lyle PLC

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Champion

  • Inderpreet Sawhney, EVP-Group General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer, Infosys Limited
  • Patricia Astorga, Chief Legal Officer, The Mintz Group
  • Tara Plimpton, Senior EVP, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary, Regions Bank
  • Aviva Will, Co-Chief Operating Officer, Burford Capital
  • Tammy Albarrán, Chief Deputy General Counsel, Uber Technologies, Inc.

Best Mentor

  • Lora Spencer, Principal Litigation Counsel, Litigation & Investigations, Global Legal, Medtronic
  • Michelle Carson, Chief Litigation Counsel, Universal Health Services, Inc.
  • Samantha Wellington, EVP, Business Affairs, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary, Trinet
  • Shana Simmons, General Counsel, Everlaw
  • Melanie Gross, Senior Director & Associate General Counsel at Genentech, Inc.

General Counsel of the Year

  • Karen Leetzow, Chief Legal Officer, U.S. Soccer Federation
  • Fatema Fathnezhad, Group VP Legal, Virgin Mobile Middle East & Africa
  • Joan Aristei, General Counsel and Chief Risk Officer, Oportun
  • Irene Liu, Chief Legal Officer, Hopin
  • Alexis Kremen, General Counsel, Related Companies

Lifetime Achievement

  • Carol Bernheim, Deputy General Counsel, Bridgewater Associates

Law Firm Awards

Innovative Leadership

  • Jeanne Gills, Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP
  • Francine Friedman Griesing, Managing Member, Griesing Law, LLC
  • Lynda A. Bennett, Shareholder, Lowenstein Sandler LLP
  • Jill MacAlpine, Cecilia Sanabria, and Esther Lim, Partners, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP (team award)
  • Jessica Taub Rosenberg, Partner, Kasowitz Benson Torres LLP
  • Julie G. Reiser, Partner, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC
  • Joanna Plichta Boisen, Chief Pro Bono & Social Impact Officer, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

Thought Leadership

  • Amber Rogers, Partner, Hunton Andrews Kurth, LLP
  • Ellen Holloman, Partner, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
  • Eva Davis, Chair, Transactions Department, Winston & Strawn LLP
  • LaKeisha Marsh, Practice Group Chair, Government Affairs and Public Policy; Chair, Higher Education and Collegiate Athletics Practice, Akerman LLP
  • Simona Agnolucci, Partner, Litigation Department; Managing Partner of the San Francisco office, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
  • Frieda Garcia, Partner, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP
  • Cristina Shea, Partner and Global Head of Women’s Initiative at Reed Smith (WINRS), Reed Smith LLP

Collaborative Leadership

  • Demetra Liggins, Partner, McGuireWoods LLP
  • Christine Okike, Partner, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
  • Carmen Brun, Head of Konexo US; Senior Counsel, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Sharon Klein, Chair, Privacy, Security & Data Protection Practice, Blank Rome LLP
  • Denice Tokunaga, Seattle Office Co-Managing Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
  • Barbara Binzak Blumenfeld, Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
  • Carmita Alonso, Partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
  • Cristina DeMento, Partner, Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Champion

  • Alison Chen, Partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
  • Yendelela Holston, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend
  • Jamila Mensah, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Michelle Park Chiu, Partner, Morgan Lewis
  • Audrea Golding, Partner, Fragomen
  • Brionna Denby, Senior Counsel, Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC
  • Alexis Amezcua, Partner, Morrison Foerster
  • Amaryah Bocchino, Managing Partner, Chief Diversity Officer and Firm Executive Committee Member, MG+M The Law Firm

Best Mentor

  • Amy M. Stewart, Partner, Stewart Law Group
  • Amanda Murphy, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
  • Ingrid Bagby, Partner, Cadwalader
  • Melissa Schwartz, Partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
  • Megan DeLeon, Partner, Akerman LLP
  • Shari Klevens, Partner, Dentons

Managing Partner of the Year

  • Kelly Culhane, Culhane Meadows PLLC
  • Jamie Levitt, Morrison Foerster
  • Andrea Mitchell, Mitchell Sandler LLC
  • Christine Howard, Fisher Phillips
  • Rhonda Tobin, Robinson & Cole LLP

Lifetime Achievement

  • Nancy Kestenbaum, Partner, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Ursula Ungaro, Partner, Boies Schiller Flexner LLP
  • Regina Petty, Chief Diversity Officer & Partner, Fisher Phillips
  • Faith Gay, Founding Partner, Selendy Gay Elsberg PLLC
  • Kathleen McKenna, Partner, Proskauer